Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Error occurs while exporting movie???

  1. Default Error occurs while exporting movie???

    Hi,

    When exporting my movie, an error occurs and it stops. I have checked i am in the right settings because i have tried exporting a small clip and everything is fine. I have freed up a lot of memory and have 7 gb.
    It is an hr long video.

    I am in desperate need of help asap!!

    thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    If you're having real problems and don';t have time for a complete solution, then it's time for a workaround If you can ouput small portions, but can't output the whole shebang, then the one workaround would be to output a series of small portions. highlight the area you want to output first, then when exporting to your cam, just select export work area (rather than the whole project). Then simply repeat this with all the other sections and hey presto!

    Of course, this only works with DV export

  3. Default Havn't been able to export to my dv cam either!

    Hi,

    thanks very much for the suggestion. This would be great if only i could do this.. I havnt been able to export to my dv cam.. The camera only records black.
    Im guessing this is to do with the settings?

    Please write back.
    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Ok, let's go back to the export settings you used when exporting a file. What codec are you using?

  5. Default

    Hi,

    sorry im new to this.
    Codec.. as in quicktime i think.

    thanks i really appreciate this.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Do a screen print of esch one of the setting windows and email them to the address in my profile.

  7. Default

    export movie settings.

    File type - quicktime

    video

    compressor - dv pal

    although i have tried the compressor at all different ones eg

    sorenson video 3
    cinepak
    bmp

    do you need any more imformation?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    If you're going to create a DVD, you might as well create an MPEG2 file at this stage. iDVD was probably giving you errors as it didn't recognise the file you're creating using those above settings.

    Follow the first steps in the link I provided in the other thread here http://www.videoeditingforums.co.uk/...ighlight=#3445

    Then use the created MPEG2 file in you DVD authoring application.

Similar Threads

  1. Error while exporting to DVD
    By ryanlc in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-14-2006, 09:23 PM
  2. Error '?' and exporting '?'
    By Caustic in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2005, 12:53 PM
  3. error exporting movie to hard disk
    By jak1 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-25-2005, 09:53 PM
  4. Exporting timeline or exporting movie clip- which is better
    By Ms. Divine in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2005, 03:17 PM
  5. Movie export error
    By norman99 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2004, 05:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •