Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Can I render H.264 from Vegas 6.0?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4

    Question Can I render H.264 from Vegas 6.0?

    Hey all

    Just a quick question; Can I and How do I render in H.264 from Sony Vegas? I tried "render as" and chose Sony AVC, and the quality was appalling (I even put the quality right up, I think). I think I prolly did something wrong; so just a quick question; can you export to H.264 inside Vegas 6.0 and what should I set it to to get the best possible quality?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Yes. I am no m264 expert but I believe the main concept encoder / codec that comes with vegas is m264. Also if you install the latest qt on your pc then you can render m264 qt files too.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Cheers, so from the Dropdown menu, which should I chose, because like I said, the "AAC" (Which, according to the Help file, is H.264) looks really bad in terms of quality... >_> Or do I export it as an .mov file, open it in Quicktime (Guess I better go by QT Pro then...) and then export a lossless .mov to H.264??? (May have just answered my own question >_>)...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I don't know Vegas, but I would have thought it would go along the lines of exporting as AVI, then selecting the codec as the compression.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [N2]
    Cheers, so from the Dropdown menu, which should I chose, because like I said, the "AAC" (Which, according to the Help file, is H.264) looks really bad in terms of quality... >_> Or do I export it as an .mov file, open it in Quicktime (Guess I better go by QT Pro then...) and then export a lossless .mov to H.264??? (May have just answered my own question >_>)...
    I too would like to know... Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Sony AVC/AAC is for PSP export. Use MainConcept AVC/AAC for everything else.

  7. #7

    Default

    What about in Vegas 5.0

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hmm, I have Vegas 6.0c, that codec was only added in 6.0d, looks like I better go download it... >_> Damn Dialup (Getright here I come XD)

    Thanks for all the help

Similar Threads

  1. Vegas Render Speeds
    By marrs in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 08:44 AM
  2. Can't seem to render in Vegas 6
    By steveandbelinda in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2005, 12:28 AM
  3. Vegas Render Quality
    By JLove450 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2005, 04:29 PM
  4. After FX / Vegas Render Farm
    By irishmark in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2005, 11:57 AM
  5. Help me with Vegas/ render as WMV/ issues
    By toddk in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-04-2004, 09:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •