Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: video output to tv

  1. #1

    Default video output to tv

    Hi, i am using adobe premiere pro 2.0 from last week and my graphic card Goforce fx 5700, can i output from my graphic card to tv ?

    thank you

    jea (student)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    I also use Ppro v2 and have the same graphics card. I have no trouble sending my video overlay to a TV.

    What I get is that the Windows desktop get s sent to the TV (as well as my monitor) however as soon as a TV overlay pops up, i.e. previewing in PPro2 or WMP then that takes over the TV. My only trouble is that I do not have a widescreen TV connected so my pictures are sometimes distorted, that's all. but that's the not the fault of the setup.

    Are you having problems getting your setup working? Give me the details. I'm sure we can sort it.

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Mills
    I also use Ppro v2 and have the same graphics card. I have no trouble sending my video overlay to a TV.

    What I get is that the Windows desktop get s sent to the TV (as well as my monitor) however as soon as a TV overlay pops up, i.e. previewing in PPro2 or WMP then that takes over the TV. My only trouble is that I do not have a widescreen TV connected so my pictures are sometimes distorted, that's all. but that's the not the fault of the setup.

    Are you having problems getting your setup working? Give me the details. I'm sure we can sort it.

    Thank you for replay, I have one monitor and i need to connect to normal 15" tv but i dont know how to setup for output, also i cant find any option for tv on nvidia. any idea ?

  4. #4

    Default

    If your camera has any rca jacks on it you could firewire out to it then to TV. If not then you could get AD/DA converter like the Canopus ADVC-110.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by carylee
    If your camera has any rca jacks on it you could firewire out to it then to TV. If not then you could get AD/DA converter like the Canopus ADVC-110.

    can i used my graphic card to tv output? with out camera or fireware card ?

    thanx

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    You need to connect your monitor to thegraphics card but NOT through the VGA port. Use the digital output to connect it, even if you have to use one of those littel convertor gizmos. Connect your TV to the card also, using a little S-Video convertor to scart.

    Make sure you install the latest drivers. This is doubly important if you want to run thelatest version of Adobe Aftre Effects (as I found out).

    Once installed, go into the display settings and set the nView Display Mode to Clone. Click ok and you should be done.

Similar Threads

  1. Video Output FX not moving in Vegas 6
    By JoachimF in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2005, 06:29 PM
  2. Video output on my monitor
    By john.hardcastle5 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 09:05 PM
  3. Video Output Brightnes Problem
    By djdave711 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-02-2005, 08:37 PM
  4. DVD output into 1 file for video and sound
    By nchen in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-20-2004, 09:20 PM
  5. Perfect audio/video now want to output to VCR,but HOW ?
    By Argonoss in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 09:27 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •