Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Video Quality with ArcSoft Showbiz

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.
    Posts
    11

    Default Video Quality with ArcSoft Showbiz

    Hello, when I bought my computer it came with ArcSoft Showbiz. I can burn a DVD and get good video quality as long as I don't edit the footage. Once I edit I lose some clarity. Is this normal, or is it cheap, crummy software? Can anyone help me out? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Editing the footage shouldn't give you any (noticable) loss in quality if your source format is DV and the destination DVD. If however your source is a lossy format such as MPEG, editing and therefore re-encoding will give a slight drop in quality but again this won't be noticable!

    So, in sum, yes it seems like "cheap crummy software". Try the free trials offered by Ulead (www.ulead.com) and Adobe to get an idea of what more expensive software can do!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Thank you Marc. I'm using mostly DV format, but I also have the same problem with JPEG stills that I mix in sometimes. The stills look good on my computer monitor while I am doing the editing, but after I finish the editing and click on "Make Movie", there is a noticable loss of resolution in the stills when viewed on the computer monitor. And when I burn the movie to DVD and play it on a 32" TV screen, the results are disappointing.

    I am putting together a DVD of home movies for the year 2003, and I plan on giving copies to a number of relatives and friends. It will basically be crap, but it is too late now for me to go through and re-edit the whole thing with different software. But thank you for pointing me to the free trials; I will try them for next year's DVD. Hopefully I will be able to afford one if it works out good.

    ---Yours Truly, George

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.
    Posts
    11

    Default Ooops--I'm an idiot

    Ooops--When I clicked "Make Movie" after editing, I didn't notice that my software gave me choices on resolution. The default is "AVI", but there is a drop down menu that includes the choice of "DV". You wrote that my quality should be good as long as my source format was DV. Well I tried the "DV" option in "Make Movie" and got results I'm happy with. It turns out the "AVI" option is only 320 X 240. Anyway, your reply gave my brain the jolt it needed to find the solution. Sorry for using up your time on this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    No probs! Glad you were able to sort out your problems and welcome to the forums

Similar Threads

  1. Need help from anyone using Showbiz DVD, please ;-)
    By debzdoo in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-11-2007, 09:36 PM
  2. Arcsoft Showbiz or Windows Movie Maker 2
    By daver in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 07:35 PM
  3. Problem with Arcsoft ShowBiz DVD 2
    By vern06 in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-29-2006, 01:24 PM
  4. Showbiz dvd 2
    By melnjoe in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-04-2005, 09:45 PM
  5. Arcsoft - Chapter Synchronization
    By stkirk2000 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2004, 12:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •