Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: how do i render 2hrs of footage???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default how do i render 2hrs of footage???

    Hi guys,

    I have 2 hours of footage which i have rendered in vegas using the DVDA video stream setting...

    I have 5 mpg files which I have imported into DVDA and when I go to burn a DVD it says my files total 7.5GB!!!!

    i selected the fit to disk option but it said the project is still too big...

    Should I re-render in vegas with different settings or what can I do?

    Any help appreciated alot.

    Regards
    Jonny
    ----------------------------------
    JonnyC
    ----------------------------------
    AMD Athlon XP3000+
    1Gb RAM
    2x200GB Maxtor SATA Internal
    1x300GB Seagate SATA Internal
    256MB nVidia GeForce FX6600 AGP
    XP Pro
    ----------------------------------
    Sony DCR-TR7000E
    ----------------------------------

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465

    Default

    In DVDA, when you go to 'Make DVD' and prepare the project, where you see the message telling you the project is too large to fit on the disc, click 'Optimize', and then select the Bitrate and use the slider to lower it until it fits. As long as it isn't an action packed thriller with loads of action, you shouldn't see too much loss of quality. I comfortably got a 112 minute family party video (I know, who's gonna watch that long a party vid!) just a week or two ago and the quality was just fine.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938

    Default

    Depends what sort of party it was....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    guys thanks for that..

    i changed my audio output to ac-3 and it lowered the predicted size, then i had to lower the average bitrate on each video track to around 4.550 or something like that.

    Should I expect the quality to be awful??

    Also, normally i used PCM audio.. is ac-3 better and is it compatible with most DVD players?
    ----------------------------------
    JonnyC
    ----------------------------------
    AMD Athlon XP3000+
    1Gb RAM
    2x200GB Maxtor SATA Internal
    1x300GB Seagate SATA Internal
    256MB nVidia GeForce FX6600 AGP
    XP Pro
    ----------------------------------
    Sony DCR-TR7000E
    ----------------------------------

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyc747
    Should I expect the quality to be awful?.. is ac-3 better and is it compatible with most DVD players?
    In order, No and Yes.
    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W
    Depends what sort of party it was....
    A Sri-Lankan ladies 50th birthday. But I thought the traditional dance three of her daughters did was pretty awesome. I might post it up one day.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Esher, Surrey.
    Posts
    328

    Default

    three-lankan ladies???? oooooh errrr!!!!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Washington State
    Posts
    1,929

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyc747
    guys thanks for that..

    i changed my audio output to ac-3 and it lowered the predicted size, then i had to lower the average bitrate on each video track to around 4.550 or something like that.

    Should I expect the quality to be awful??

    Also, normally i used PCM audio.. is ac-3 better and is it compatible with most DVD players?
    If you rendered to mpeg 2 in vegas then "optimize" in dvda then quilty will suffer. if you go to http://dvd-hq.info/Calculator.html or http://www.jetdv.com/vegas/forum/viewtopic.php?t=15
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    58

    Default

    thanks for the help.. il give it a go
    ----------------------------------
    JonnyC
    ----------------------------------
    AMD Athlon XP3000+
    1Gb RAM
    2x200GB Maxtor SATA Internal
    1x300GB Seagate SATA Internal
    256MB nVidia GeForce FX6600 AGP
    XP Pro
    ----------------------------------
    Sony DCR-TR7000E
    ----------------------------------

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 38
    Last Post: 11-15-2012, 04:03 PM
  2. Does not render
    By desleyhan in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-02-2006, 10:38 PM
  3. Render creates jerky footage
    By cozza in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-02-2005, 07:18 AM
  4. Unable to Render. transitions/effects will not render. HELP
    By ryan_san in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 02:53 AM
  5. 2hrs? poor quality
    By mhatkinson in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-06-2004, 09:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •