Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 3d alpha and panning/motion question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    california
    Posts
    7

    Default 3d alpha and panning/motion question

    i hope this isn't a stupid noob question to have as a first post. i made the switch this week from studio to vegas.

    heres my problem. i've skewed and resized my photo using 3d alpha, and now i want it to pan across the screen. now heres the problem.. every time i move the photo across the screen, the photo continues to rotate on one of the axis.

    i just want the photo to stay the way i skewed it, and then pan across the screen.

    hopefully that makes sense.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I think I know wgat might be causing this. IN the track motion window set smoothness to 0, defaukt is 100.

    The smoothness function seems to add fake camera movement like the virtual camera was handhled, set smoothness to zero and pans are linear.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    california
    Posts
    7

    Default

    THANKS! i'll be sure to check that out when i get home. i would have never figured that out on my own!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    california
    Posts
    7

    Default

    worked beautifully thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by editingOWNZ
    THANKS! i'll be sure to check that out when i get home. i would have never figured that out on my own!
    I never figured that on my own either, it dont leap out on you, thanks to irishmark for the hint ages ago, it was a thing that had stumped me for years !

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks. I just went from Studio 10 too - finally had enough of the bugs and instability.

    Vegas isn't the easiest pacakge to get started with, but little tips like taht are great. I still can't manage to ripple insert. Whenever I drop a clip at the start of a track it just adds a crossfade, or stamps it over the top without the desired shifting of all other clips to accomodate the new one, even with ripple mode toggled on and off.

    Thanks Mark

Similar Threads

  1. Panning across still photo
    By Team Man in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2006, 10:54 PM
  2. wmv with alpha channel
    By pixelboy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-01-2006, 07:56 AM
  3. question concernng motion blur
    By Sithxace in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-30-2006, 06:28 PM
  4. Ulead: Jerky + Blurry panning / motion
    By parkinpants in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-20-2005, 05:30 PM
  5. Question about motion menus.
    By James in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-26-2004, 04:06 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •