Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to load analogue to PC

  1. #1

    Question How to load analogue to PC

    I have a Sony CCD-TRV 238E with no firewire port, only av connection. I want to transfer directly to PC. I have seen a range of external video capture devices, at a range of prices, what should I choose??????

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Western Europe


    Hi Sally

    Yes, there are a range of devices available and as far as I can remember your camcorder has a S-Video connection (higher quality than VHS) so you will need a device with an S-Video In socket on it and either a USB connection to plug into a free USB port or an internal card with the same connection but will go into a spare PCI slot in the computer. My own choice would be the PCI slot option and that comes in the form of Pinnacle Studio 500 PCI and retails for £70 and comes with editing software, and a Firewire socket so if you intend to upgrade your camera in the future to a digital model you'll have a Firewire port. Unfortunately, this device doesn't carry audio so you'll have to connect the audio from the camera to the sound card using a separate lead and connector. I do that aswell for analogue video and it isn't a problem. There is also the Pinnacle 700 USB and as the name suggests it plugs into a spare USB port. It's a breakout box and has all the sockets on it including audio but I don't know what quality of the video is like using it. It sells for £150 and again comes with editing software. You could also look at devices from a company called Canopus who sell analogue to digital covertors.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot Load Files Into TMPGEnc from Sony GX120
    By JonVic in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-27-2006, 05:15 PM
  2. Cant load video back to my cam.
    By SBWEB in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-17-2006, 10:36 PM
  3. Pinnacle 9.4.3 Won't Load or Render File
    By amahood in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 03:27 AM
  4. Nothing works after load up ...
    By MortimerJazz in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2004, 01:51 PM
  5. Cant load Media Studio Pro 6.5
    By UKVideoGuy in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-05-2004, 09:29 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts