Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: changing codec in premier

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    3

    Default changing codec in premier

    Is there a way to change the codec of an avi file in premier?

    I have some avi files I want to send to my camcorder but it will not do it because they are the wrong codec.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Go File>Export Timline>Movie. Click Settings. Choose video in the top drop down box (the default is General). Now you can change the compressor.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    texas
    Posts
    3

    Default kool it works

    It works but the video is not as good as it was.
    thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,514
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Try exporting to DV.

    Go File>Export Timline>Movie. Click Settings. Now in general choose MS AVI DV.

Similar Threads

  1. premier codec says sonic??
    By sandymac in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 01:40 PM
  2. Voice Changing
    By homers in forum Sound Recording and Audio Editing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-05-2006, 10:46 PM
  3. changing the clips - what to buy?
    By dworsley in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-26-2006, 07:14 PM
  4. changing framerate in premiere pro
    By kedajae in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2005, 02:49 AM
  5. changing speeds error--please help
    By LendlD in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-04-2004, 12:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •