Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Capturing dvr/vcr

  1. #1

    Default Capturing dvr/vcr

    have a problem, I have a ATI All In Wonder 9600XT And I have not been able to capture using Vegas 6.0d. I seen A picture once for about 5 min then nothing. So I've been using Pinnacle S10+ to capture then open the file in vegas. S10 is a piece of crap and crashes all the time. Can someone tell me how to set vegas up to capture or tell me a good "pro" level capture program? I'm transfering from VHS/VCR and from DVR (TV). I know vegas should work because I breifly had a picture but some how i must have screwed up a setting.

    thx
    Wil
    Wil

    Software Used:
    TGV Edius 6, TGV ProCoder 3, DVD Lab Pro. 2

    http://www.youtube.com/user/ChapmanProduction

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    You need to get yourself an AV/DV converter like the :
    Canopous ACDV 110 or the Dazzle Hollywood DV bride.

    They convert an analogue signal into a firewier signal.
    Also get yourself a decent firewire card that is OHCI compliant

Similar Threads

  1. Capturing from VCR
    By San_Miguel in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 09:03 PM
  2. Capturing
    By Ovie in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-14-2005, 04:13 AM
  3. DV Capturing?
    By Ovie in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-27-2005, 04:35 PM
  4. Capturing
    By Ian in Northampton in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-12-2004, 03:03 PM
  5. CAPTURING TO HDD
    By BROWNERS in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-05-2004, 04:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •