Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: no audio card found when avied dv installed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    india
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy no audio card found when avied dv installed

    Hi,

    I need some help regarding my title, I have intel 915 mother board having on board realtec 3d digital audio card... But while installing Avid DV using windows 2000 professional... avid give message "No Sound card detected"
    Please give me some solution..
    Thanks...

    Pra

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Your AVID installation may have screwed your sound card drivers. Have you tried reinstalling them?
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    I'm surprised you could even install Avid on Windows 2000.
    On the other hand, you should know that Avid commonly has issues with built-in sound codecs. My Realtek works fine with Avid, but it's on WinXP.
    Check out the Avid support forums to see how others fixed that issue, but my suggestion is either to install XP, or add a PCI sound card to your computer and disable the codec.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    india
    Posts
    6

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Mihai
    I'm surprised you could even install Avid on Windows 2000.
    On the other hand, you should know that Avid commonly has issues with built-in sound codecs. My Realtek works fine with Avid, but it's on WinXP.
    Check out the Avid support forums to see how others fixed that issue, but my suggestion is either to install XP, or add a PCI sound card to your computer and disable the codec.
    hi,

    Iam trying to install the same thing with asrock board having c-media sound driver, its work and give me perfect result...

    but for realtec driver avid ask me to rename the .dll file for audio codec and run again then avid could set default audio driver I have....

    But I am not try it because c-media is work fine...

    Thanks for help...

    pra

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    I sent you a PM.

  6. #6

    Default

    This may appear a little strange but it comes from personal experiance:

    Do you have a webcam connected to the machine?

    if i have a webcam connected when i launch avid i get that problem, unplugging the webcam cause it to go away -weird

Similar Threads

  1. Help, camera not found.
    By heatherb in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-10-2007, 09:15 PM
  2. Need to get Premiere Elements Installed!
    By elwoodblues22 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 06:22 PM
  3. problem: premiere 6.5 project into newly installed pro 1.5
    By tompearson in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2006, 02:00 PM
  4. WMV codec not installed!!
    By trompettiste in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-2005, 11:22 PM
  5. Installed Plugin not showing in PPpro 1.5
    By DerekaM in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-15-2005, 04:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •