Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: After Effects - do you need PP to use it?

  1. Default After Effects - do you need PP to use it?

    Everyone here talks about AE - I'm keen to get download a trial copy and give it a go, but do I need premiere pro to use AE? I'm using Elements 1 and don't know if AE is compatible or if I need to upgrade my main editing system first.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Absolutely not. They are very seperate apps.

    Premiere Pro is a non linear editor.

    AE is a compositing and motion graphics tool.

    Very different things.

  3. Default

    After Effects can stand on it's own. It can render out an AVI file which can be used in any other editiing program. After Effects is really only for doing effects on short clips.

Similar Threads

  1. fire effects in after effects.
    By jackginger in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-17-2007, 01:28 PM
  2. After effects
    By kenstow in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-21-2006, 04:53 PM
  3. After Effects Help?
    By Kyle Forrester in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2006, 02:19 AM
  4. After Effects For Everyone
    By StevenBogda in forum Digital Director Video Contest 04
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 10:18 PM
  5. HELP WITH EFFECTS
    By SeaCat in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 07:15 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •