Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: accessing video from card

  1. #1

    Default accessing video from card

    Have no problems capturing from DV via USB/firewire...but have a SONY Vaio RB34G...and have never been able to capture VHS directly from the supplied card (SVHS and RCA jacks )

    Would like to bypass sending the early VHS tapes through the DV camera just to capture footage into Pinnacle or Vegas ...

    thanks

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjogo
    Have no problems capturing from DV via USB/firewire...but have a SONY Vaio RB34G...and have never been able to capture VHS directly from the supplied card (SVHS and RCA jacks )

    Would like to bypass sending the early VHS tapes through the DV camera just to capture footage into Pinnacle or Vegas ...

    thanks

    Hmmm. Just Googled 'RB34G capture video problem' and all I got was 'flogging the merchandise' type hits.

    You say ...the supplied card... - is it in fact an add-on card plugged into the motherboard, or is the functionality integrated into the mobo? Actually, either way you could be having some IRQ (Interrupt ReQuest) conflicts, where the CPU never actually notices that the RCA/SVid jacks are receiving input and so doesn't process it.

    There could actually be a number of causes for this behaviour - need more info to properly start the bug hunt.

    Should we take this to PM?
    ~Applied Metaphysician~

  3. #3

    Default

    Found out again--its that nasty MEDIA CENTER---No way I am going to perform this many steps, everytime --just to get video/audio into a supposedly VAIO a/v system. Easier to connect all the cables, from the VHS unit, through little ports on the DV camera.

    SONY SAYS :: We suggest that you set up the television software in the Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition operating system. Please click on the link to review the information:

    http://www.iq.sony.com/srvs/autoresponse.asp?id=349586

    After setting up the television software, we suggest that you disable the Firewall in the computer. Please refer the following link to disable the Firewall feature in the computer:

    http://www.iq.sony.com/srvs/autoresponse.asp?id=171923

    If Symantec Norton Internet Security software is present in the computer, we suggest that you disable the Personal Firewall in the Symantec Norton Internet Security software. Please refer the link to review the information:

    http://www.iq.sony.com/srvs/autoresponse.asp?id=194443

    After disabling the Firewall, we suggest that you enable the VAIO Media server software in the Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition operating system:

    http://www.iq.sony.com/srvs/autoresponse.asp?id=323799

    After performing all the above-mentioned steps, you may capture analog video using the Click to DVD software. Please refer the link below to review the information:

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks for letting us know!

    As an alternative, how about just creating another User Profile that has all that crap turned off?

    Profile A = Original, Bloaty-But-Generally-Useful.
    Profile B = New, LeanAndMean2Fast2Furious

    Logon with Profile B for all your video production needs.

    Use Profile A for Google'ing secret pot pie recipes while you groove to some Miles Davis.
    ~Applied Metaphysician~

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cjogo
    Have no problems capturing from DV via USB/firewire...but have a SONY Vaio RB34G...and have never been able to capture VHS directly from the supplied card (SVHS and RCA jacks )

    Would like to bypass sending the early VHS tapes through the DV camera just to capture footage into Pinnacle or Vegas ...

    thanks
    I would suugest that using your camera as a DV bridge would provide better results than using this capture card.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Thanks for the info on Media Centre, is it just a problem using Sony computers or is it across desktop pc's aswell. I haven't used Media Centre yet as an OS but would it be a good idea to stick to using Windows XP?

Similar Threads

  1. accessing pluins from vegas!!
    By charleski in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2006, 04:41 PM
  2. video card or graphic card HELP
    By toefunky in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2006, 11:15 PM
  3. video capture card or AGP vid card
    By Dazedandconfused in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-21-2005, 12:27 PM
  4. Need help with a video card
    By promi in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-22-2005, 11:04 PM
  5. Upgrading a desktop to edit video-video card, HD, DVD burner
    By PTN in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2005, 04:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •