Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Transferring options

  1. #1
    Guest Guest

    Default Transferring options


    As i want to transfer clips, from my camera to my computer/PC, i was thinking: What is the best method of doing this, and what does it in the best possible quality?

    I have a IEEE 1394 -thing installed on my Computer, but i dont know if this is the right way to go... (Is this btw. a FireWire card?)
    Last edited by Stefan Helgason; 09-15-2007 at 02:08 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006


    Yup the IEEE 1394 or firewire as it's known is the ONLY way to go. Don't even look for alternatives.

  3. #3
    Guest Guest


    Okay, thanks a lot!

    Does all new Cameras have Firewire? Or should i check that before i buy?

Similar Threads

  1. compression options...
    By SouthernFreerider in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 07:45 PM
  2. Premier Elements - Chroma Options
    By rpwall in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 03:06 PM
  3. transfer options..
    By apatisk in forum User Videos
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2005, 12:47 AM
  4. output display options, how to change
    By S_K_U_N_X in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-2004, 09:33 PM
  5. how should i set up options
    By outsideline2003 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2003, 07:18 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts