Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem with premier locking up with matrox

  1. #1

    Default Problem with premier locking up with matrox

    Hi all, we have a problem with premier locking up, we get a matrox window popup and tell us its updating the timeline, then after 10 seconds or so, a premier dialog comes up telling us there is a serious error and needs to close down, so it does, when i restart it prompts me to save it under a new name.

    we only have a few titles and a photo making up 30 seconds.

    its happend before on 2 hour projects, but i cant see why.

    we are running premier pro with a matrox rtx100, on dual Zeon 2.8's with 2 gig of ram. 2hhd's and the AV is going onto the second drive.

    Any thought would be helpful.

    Craig
    --------------------------------------------------
    Dell Precision 670 MiniTower - Dual Xeon 2.8GHz/800MHz/2MB,
    2GB DDR2 400 ECC Dual Channel Memory
    Hard Drive 80GB (7,200rpm) SATA
    2nd 250GB SATA Hard Drive
    Dual 19in UltraSharp tft\'s
    Matrox RX100 Extreme
    Premire pro

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    659

    Default

    What format is the photo, try render as matrox still image avi.
    Canon, Edius, Final Cut Studio, Always Progressive, Promotional Video Production

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Yes, listen to miwhel. With the Matrix card in make sure you only render a few images at a time. Just set the start and end points of your workspace and then render. Do that bit by bit along the timeline and when the red bar goes all to gree you should be ok.

    Also, make sure you have the Window update/patch as well.

  4. #4

    Default

    i think its just a jpg i did through photoshop. but it was just 1 image lasting 40 seconds with titles over the top.

    which windows update, the system is 4 months old, would i need it, if so where from.

    Ta

    Craig
    --------------------------------------------------
    Dell Precision 670 MiniTower - Dual Xeon 2.8GHz/800MHz/2MB,
    2GB DDR2 400 ECC Dual Channel Memory
    Hard Drive 80GB (7,200rpm) SATA
    2nd 250GB SATA Hard Drive
    Dual 19in UltraSharp tft\'s
    Matrox RX100 Extreme
    Premire pro

  5. #5

    Default

    Matrox advised me to reinstall X-tools when I got this problem.

    At the risk of angering any devoted Rtx100 users, I think having to render stills is not only absurd for a realtime edit card, but is also impractical Ė if you need to move or alter the still, it needs rendering again. A quick fix for the moment, maybe, but long term, itís no answer.

    Matrox Hotfix 2 is the update; youíll need your user ID and login.

    http://www.matrox.com/video/support/.../utilities.cfm

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    659

    Angry

    You won't anger me, but images with matrox does, that's 1 of the reasons my matrox doesn't get fired up anymore, you would think matrox could include 1 image format in the realtime setup without having to render it and lose all the res.
    Canon, Edius, Final Cut Studio, Always Progressive, Promotional Video Production

  7. #7

    Default

    It would display any image format, just like Premiere alone. Then suddenly, this problem happened, and Matrox seemed baffled by it.

    Seemed I was the only person in the world who experienced this! Reinstalling X-tools does work, but is an unnecessary hassle.

    I only use the Rtx for capturing analogue video now, which it does very well.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by miwhel
    You won't anger me, but images with matrox does, that's 1 of the reasons my matrox doesn't get fired up anymore, you would think matrox could include 1 image format in the realtime setup without having to render it and lose all the res.
    I've taken my Matrox card out now so not really using it at the mo. But as I recall though, images not only need to be the 'right' type but very specifically the 'right' size too. Make sure you resize your images before importing.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Premiere Pro in Matrox RT mode
    By datechidi in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2006, 09:42 AM
  2. matrox rtx 100 card problem viewing stills
    By smatterhauler in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-31-2005, 03:18 PM
  3. problem capturing and a problem with mpg in premier
    By franny in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 06:36 PM
  4. Locking a sequence
    By LazerBeems in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2004, 09:54 PM
  5. Locking stills on Video 1 and 2
    By JulieAsking in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2004, 09:22 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •