Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Capture problem

  1. #1

    Default Capture problem

    Hi All,
    I am trying to capture video to my Vaio from Cannon 'optura 30'. I believe 1394 card is in-built in the computer, so I just connected the '1394 cable'(With this I can capture in 'clicktoDVD', but with pinnacle studio once I click the 'capture tab'.It throws the following error and closes:

    The instruction at "0x7c18f1d" referenced memrory at "0x0000001c".The memory could not be "read".click OK to terminate the program.

    Is this a software problem or my connections.
    Thanks
    Rashmi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    It's a software issue. A reinstall of the program or a clean install of Windows will fix it for sure.

  3. #3

    Default

    I tried reinstalling the s/w but still its no gud

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    You can also try another cable or another firewire port.

Similar Threads

  1. capture problem..
    By professafreefly in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2006, 08:33 PM
  2. capture problem..
    By professafreefly in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2006, 11:14 PM
  3. Xl hd capture problem
    By Mark W in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 11:29 PM
  4. problem with capture
    By wired691 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2006, 06:34 PM
  5. DV Capture Problem
    By Nand Kishore in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-24-2005, 01:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •