Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AVID XPRESS PRO 5 (Very Important)

  1. #1

    Post AVID XPRESS PRO 5 (Very Important)

    HI Friends,
    Originally I am a Premiere pro 1.5 user. Recently I came accross AVID. As in premiere we can see the frames in the timeline, I could not see that in Avid. Is this normal? Is there any way to make the frames show up in the timeline? Is there any way that frames can be seen in Avid? .Please HELP.
    I did go through Avid Free DV tutorial, but that did not help much.

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    You can enlarge the timeline until you get frame-level accuracy, if you really need that.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Mihai
    Could you please elaborate the process that you suggested?
    Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. Avid Xpress Pro HD
    By BigBadWimp in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 12:20 AM
  2. AVID XPRESS PRO 5 Tutorial- anyone????
    By src2206 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2006, 07:21 AM
  3. Avid Xpress users
    By JourneyMan in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-15-2006, 07:18 PM
  4. Any Avid Xpress users know about
    By Sean Curt in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 07:01 PM
  5. GL2 and Avid Xpress Pro /HD
    By Sean Curt in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 10:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •