Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: HD from mac to Pc how?!?! going crazy!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Uk,israel,america
    Posts
    4

    Default HD from mac to Pc how?!?! going crazy!

    hello!!
    i have used the canon xl h1 to film a short movie and i captured it all to a mac with final cut pro... I then burnt all the captured video files to a DVD data disk and took it home to edit it all on AVID Express
    but for some reason i cant see the video at all... its all white
    i can hear the sound and the time line is moving

    but i cant see any picture...

    also i cant play the files with anyother programs
    not with quick time pro!
    and not with VLC player!

    and i could play it with quick time on the mac

    please someone give me some tips or thoghts.. anything at all!!!
    my dead line is running close and i cant even see what im editing!!!

    thanks alot ADam
    Make it be, and it should be

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Complete stab in the dark, but try updating to the latest Quicktime.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Uk,israel,america
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks for the fast reply
    I downloaded all the codecs i could posibly find!
    and got the newest quick time... as well...


    and still no good

    But like i said the files show on the timeline and the sound works
    Make it be, and it should be

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Uk,israel,america
    Posts
    4

    Default more clues

    Hey ive herd somewhere that if u capture video on final cut pro (mac)
    u can not use that footage on pc can anyone dissmiss or back this information up? v


    with thanks in Advance

    Adam
    Make it be, and it should be

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    This could certainly be true, specifically for HDV. If the codec ain't there, you ain't gonna be able to view and therefore edit.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    You dont make it clear if the camera is your own, I suspect it might not be. If it is then you have spent thousands on it and it may be sensible to get an editing soloution that does it justice?

    I use vegas and that comes 'HDV ready'. I dont have a HDV camera but I have tested it with 'raw' HDV files I found on the net and it works fine.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark W
    You dont make it clear if the camera is your own, I suspect it might not be. If it is then you have spent thousands on it and it may be sensible to get an editing soloution that does it justice?
    Since FCP is an HD capable application, then maybe he already has?

    Nutt-bunny, I'm not sure why you've captured on one system with the intention of editing on another? If this is to do with availability of machines etc, I think you'd be better to stick with one system and do all your capturing and editing on that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Uk,israel,america
    Posts
    4

    Default

    The Camera actully belongs to my mom, and she lives in london
    and she owns the G5 as well, i have a pc and i live in leeds
    hence i had to capture it to the g5 where it all went smoooth
    burn the captured files on to cd and bring them north.

    becouse i need to do the editing at home...
    i dont quite understand how all this is relevent though...

    do u think if i bring the camera here and capture
    into the avid expresse it would work?
    and that myth about not being to edit video captured on mac on pc is a true one....

    any ideas where i can download the latest HDV codecs?

    thanks
    Make it be, and it should be

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nutt-bunny
    do u think if i bring the camera here and capture
    into the avid expresse it would work?
    Yes.

Similar Threads

  1. Going crazy here, vegas 7.0 help!
    By DuSsT in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-13-2006, 02:50 PM
  2. BT are crazy fools
    By Marc Peters in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-12-2006, 04:10 PM
  3. Punch The Crazy Frog
    By Marc Peters in forum Pimp the Link
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-15-2005, 11:01 PM
  4. Crazy Old People
    By Scooter in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-14-2005, 05:47 PM
  5. crazy editing
    By g-rad in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2004, 07:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •