Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Premiere Capture Problem

  1. #1

    Default Premiere Capture Problem

    I've captured from my DV camcorder on premiere before (last week) but it won't work now. When I plug the camera in and open Premiere I can see the video on the capture box on premiere but when I click the red dot to record it comes up with the error; "Capture device has been disconnected". I downloaded the drivers for my camera again but it didn't work.
    What wrong?
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Are you sure you are plugged into the Firewire port? It may also be some setting you've changed, try clicking on some of those drop down arrows in the capture window and make sure they are correct and correspond to the camera you have connected to the computer.

Similar Threads

  1. Strange Capture Problem, vx21000 and Premiere - "Recorder Error - Lost connection to
    By DoubleHigh in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2007, 06:10 PM
  2. Xl hd capture problem
    By Mark W in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 11:29 PM
  3. A bizarre Premiere Pro / Sony Z1 capture problem
    By zachxx in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-24-2005, 02:14 PM
  4. problem with Premiere pro capture
    By Llameante in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-28-2005, 04:50 PM
  5. Audio capture problem with Premiere Elements
    By Clark B in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-29-2004, 08:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •