Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Studio 10 - How long do movies take to Make?

  1. #1

    Default Studio 10 - How long do movies take to Make?

    Hi all - I've compiled my movie, its about 560MB and I've hit "make movie" and its been doing so for the last 2 hours.....

    Is this right? It's just building to .avi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Rendering is a very long, ellaborate project, so consider yourself lucky when you have 3:1 rendering times .

  3. #3

    Default

    ok, but i mean 590mg....and i started building it Wednesday at 1.30pm and it's now 7.00pm Thursday....surely there must be something wrong?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Oops. I would cancel the process and start asking questions.
    What are your PC specs?
    Is your system in good shape (defragged and all)?
    How complex is the video you're trying to produce?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    W Surrey, England
    Posts
    109

    Default

    That is far too long.

    I was talking to a friend recently, and she had the same problem, it rendered forever. It sort of got in a loop. It's a glitch. Get on to Pinnacle. They sorted my friend out.

    Gillian
    Win XP, Athlon 1.8, G force 3 T, 1 60gig drive + 1 250 gig, Pinnacle Studio 9 plus mostly, Premiere 6, and Vegas 5 sometimes, Soundforge, Cool Edit.

  6. #6

    Default

    hey thanks

    PC is 2.8g
    1g of Ram

    So a little beefy or beefy enough to do this job i'd hope.

    I'm scared to cancel it cause the app seems fine. It hasnt hung, and all the menu's are greyed out apart from the 'cancel' option under make movie.

    Im doing a defrag now to see if it helps.

    The video is basically a heap of pictures of the D:\ in a slide show with some MP3's behind it that i used studio to only use parts of the songs....goes for about 10 mins?

    any suggestions?

  7. #7

    Default

    Also, is there supposed to be a status bar to say how much its done??

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Yes, you should have a progress bar somewhere in the Make Movie window.

    This is surely a bug, call Pinnacle and (hopefully) they'll sort it out (although I wouldn't bet on it)...

Similar Threads

  1. How to make a own movie to 700 MB like any other movies ?
    By kaisellgren in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2006, 11:38 PM
  2. Pinnacle Studio 9, Make movie help!
    By adamstillwell in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-07-2006, 06:28 PM
  3. How can i make my DV movies look like Film?
    By Saint Seiya in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2005, 05:34 AM
  4. Video Studio 9 - creating menu list with several movies
    By shere in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-2005, 11:05 AM
  5. Son wants to make movies-what do I need!What should i get?
    By keltoid in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-24-2003, 08:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •