Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why do they allow me near computers?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    B. Falls, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    399

    Default Why do they allow me near computers?

    So, I was just trying to update my processor with a slightly nicer one for a temporary fix for my computer (I don't mean to say that anything was wrong with it before, I was just trying to get Adobe Premiere Elements 2 to work with it) and as you've maybe experienced in your own lives this meant a new motherboard and case too. So I was hoping that I could transfer everything else over to the new motherboard without any problems (including my hard drive with the OS already on it) and it would all work splendidly. It did not.

    SO.......

    Can one do that? Or do you need to reinstall an OS with a new motherboard? Please help! I'm using my sister-in-law's computer to write this and it's somewhat inconvenient!

    TIA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    It's not gonna work (especially if you switched from Intel to AMD), you have to reinstall Windows.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    B. Falls, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    399

    Default

    I kept it within the AMD family....

    ...and I suppose I just can't use the reboot disc from the old computer, huh?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Why wouldn't you reinstall Windows?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    The motherboard will probably require a differemt set of chipset drivers. You may be able to go into safe mode, but the easiest thing would be to reload windows.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    B. Falls, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    399

    Default

    Well it's hard getting this thing to do what I want it to. I'm lucky if I can get it into set-up or to a place where I can select re-installing windows.

  7. #7

    Default

    The only other option apart from reinstalling windows is to use external softwares like Acronis True Image or Norton Ghost. Never tried them myself, but i have heard of people copying the entire contents of their HD with it.

    For what my 2p is worth i would back up and do a clean install.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Seconded. Some alledge windows gets 'bit rot' and I have found my system benefits from a reinstall every 6m to a year.

    I dont know if it's cosmic rays (sounds silly) or just my system drive and reg getting all clagged up with irrelevant stuff but a clean install definitely makes the system more responsive.

Similar Threads

  1. Dell computers
    By FNG in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-05-2006, 01:23 PM
  2. Linking two computers - is it possible in Vegas?
    By lorngus in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2006, 04:44 PM
  3. Computers for staff
    By Marc Peters in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-27-2005, 11:03 AM
  4. Apple Computers: am I the ONLY user here? *twitches* (o.0)
    By AVX Workshop in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-19-2005, 01:47 AM
  5. Any opinions about Sony Vaio PCV line of editing computers?
    By keltoid in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-02-2003, 06:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •