Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: dv capture loosing frames

  1. #1

    Default dv capture loosing frames

    Hi, I have a Sony Digital Hi8 and try to capture video using a 1394 card into adobe premiere 6.5 but though the image is reproduced ok controlled from my computer (w9 when i capture video segments they are recorded with a lot of image problems, such as vibrating images, jumps and audio problems. I have tried to record a few seconds of image but i still get the same problem. I intend to edit and render to dvd or vcd quality because are family video.
    I have a 2.0Ghz proccesor and over 30Gigas of free disk,
    any suggestion?

    Regards from Chile,

    David

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    Sounds like your hard sik needs defragmented.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    I really must learn to type properly. I meant to say,

    Looks like your hard disk needs defragmented.

    Good luck from Escosia.

Similar Threads

  1. Frames Per Second
    By Karl in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2006, 01:00 PM
  2. Frames - export/capture/grab....
    By MerlinBiggs in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-20-2005, 12:00 PM
  3. Frames Per Second
    By ijj in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2005, 04:27 PM
  4. Frames
    By Danny in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2005, 01:35 PM
  5. Problems with loosing Stills in Premiere 6.5?
    By MissionFOTO in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2003, 02:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •