Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: picture quality

  1. #1

    Default picture quality

    Hi there, I have recently got into editing and have started using premiere pro. I am having problems with little squares all over the screen. The picture is fine in the left monitor window, and also in the sequence window when sequence is paused. As soon as I press play, little lines and squares are all over it (sequence window). It also saves like this when I export movie. Does anyone know what the cause of this is?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Did you capture using Firewire? Do you regularly clean the tape heads in your camera? Do you use a branded tape name (pardon me, as I'm assuming it's a tape based camcorder you're using? - Correct me if I'm wrong). Does the tape playback alright in the camera? What spec of computer have you got?

Similar Threads

  1. picture quality issue...
    By hootsman in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2006, 08:33 PM
  2. can you lose the picture quality?
    By Tylor in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2005, 03:55 AM
  3. picture quality need help
    By sexyswan in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2004, 12:42 PM
  4. question on picture quality
    By mistymtn in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2004, 08:37 PM
  5. enhancing picture quality
    By thebrainfactory in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2004, 01:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •