Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: AE Exporting transparancys

  1. #1

    Default AE Exporting transparancys

    Hi all please help

    When i export a comp from AE6.5 Pro into Premier pro it always puts the default background colour were it should be transparant.

    I have since made the background colour chromo blue and key it out once in PP. But i was wondering if there is a setting i am missing to keep the transparancys in tacked.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Try exporting as an image sequence to an image format that understands alpha channels. Or maybe as a .mov as that understands alpha channels as well.

  3. #3

    Default

    Also, in the render queue, choose ‘RGB + alpha’ as your export settings. This preserves the transparency of the finished avi. You can utilise this transparency in the Premiere timeline.

    File size will be large if you've chosen best settings.

Similar Threads

  1. exporting HD
    By tomdeane in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2007, 12:57 PM
  2. exporting from pro
    By innocent_bystander in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 10:10 PM
  3. Exporting timeline or exporting movie clip- which is better
    By Ms. Divine in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-11-2005, 04:17 PM
  4. Exporting.
    By jurrk in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2005, 07:03 AM
  5. exporting in 7.0
    By dingo in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-09-2004, 07:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •