Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Need help with background clip.

  1. #1

    Default Need help with background clip.

    I have Cyberlink Powerdirector 3 and am trying to change the back ground for my dvd on the opening screen.

    It seems to have a default of "my vacation". I would the background to be a clip from the video I am transferring.

    Any ideas would be appreciated.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Western Europe
    Posts
    3,409

    Default

    Is there no way you can take a snapshot of a freeze frame in that software? I've never used it but in WinDVD Creator (which is rubbish by the way) you can move the playback head to a frame that you want to use as a background, click the snapshot button and hey presto it appears in with all the other backgrounds. Just select it then to use it.

Similar Threads

  1. create new clip from large clip
    By chewy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2007, 05:41 PM
  2. Replacing background?
    By gallent in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2006, 08:15 AM
  3. Video Background
    By melvinjonas in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-18-2005, 10:21 AM
  4. Edit Background
    By jwells77 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2005, 10:07 AM
  5. Removing Background
    By any_good in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-20-2004, 08:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •