Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Well I have the Full Upgrade version Premier Pro 2 & PRO

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    12

    Default Well I have the Full Upgrade version Premier Pro 2 & PRO

    I downloaded the tryout from the Adobe web site and it all worked fine and I liked the changes to the interface etc.

    SO I decided to purchase the upgrade direct from B&H in New York ( I live in Australia and Adobe Australia had no idea when Pro 2 would be available in Australia )

    I ordered Pro 2 last Friday and it arrived from New York TO-DAY (Wed)
    How quick is that.

    BUT BUT BUT BUT .... IT WILL NOT INSTALL. IT asks me what language I select English, a brief dialogue come up saying installing it disappears and nothing happens. No Hard disc or DVD Drive activity at all. MOST STRANGE.

    My PC is a P4 2.8 with a gig of RAM so I am puzzled.

    Hey you guys any ideas please before I tackle a longdistance phone call to Adobe in the USA.

    I did uninstall the tryout version and rebooted before I tried to install Pro 2.

    BUMMER

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    I don't have an answer for you but I would advise you to try making a call to the local support desk first, before the long distance call.

    Ok, I know, from what you've said, that there is no official PPro2 available yet, but the support guys may well have started some traingin to support the thing when it does turn up and they just might be able to help.

    I just hope you don't get an answer implying you cannot install a US copy outside of the US. I would have thought that would come down to activation though.

    I wish you good luck.

    I too, have a P4 and will soon be installing updates. if anythign come to light I'll stay in touch.

  3. #3

    Default

    Do you have Service Pack 2 on your windoze?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by notmilk
    Do you have Service Pack 2 on your windoze?
    Of course. why?

    Is the inference here the fact that you don't? If not then this is likely your problem. From memory, the upgrtade of Premier pro 1.5 to 1.5.1 requires Sp2 as a prerequisite. I woul dbe surprised indeed if Ppro2 doesn't.

    The box Ihave here labelled Adobe Production Studio lists Sp2 as a requirement!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    12

    Default

    OK Problem solved compliments of my post to the Adobe Forum.

    Instead of double clicking Setup.exe double click the file "premier pro 2.msi"

    Now I am puzzled as to why?

    By the way
    SP 2 is essential.

Similar Threads

  1. Version 10 is out in October
    By Brian Gardner in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-23-2005, 05:46 PM
  2. Opera browser, full version, FREE today!
    By Mihai in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 09-17-2005, 09:26 PM
  3. Premier Pro 1.5 upgrade advice please
    By John in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2005, 08:40 AM
  4. New version of Premier Pro on the horizon!
    By Alan Mills in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 01:19 PM
  5. Full Screen Capture for full screen playback
    By moonblade in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2004, 10:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •