Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Newbie little glitch - I lost my Timeline window!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3

    Default Newbie little glitch - I lost my Timeline window!

    Somehow, just starting out, reading the books and being a newbie - I was closing up and x'd out of my timeline window then saved, and seem to have lost my timeline and all sequence?!

    On the Window menu, timeline is not offered as an option. I do have quite a lot in this sequence and would prefer to regain it, rather than start over.

    I tried new workspaces and no go. No where can I find it. No help searches get me info to get it back.

    None of my books tell me how to get my timeline window back. I feel rather foolish, but I figure if you can x out if it, you must somehow be able to open it back up again.

    Thanks for noticing this little problem - Deb
    I am grateful for those who are experienced and willing to share. It is so good to know you are there. Thank you,
    Deb

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3

    Default I am using Premier Pro 1.5 by the way

    Sorry, did not state the program, It is Premier Pro 1.5
    Thanks,
    Deb
    I am grateful for those who are experienced and willing to share. It is so good to know you are there. Thank you,
    Deb

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hi Deb,
    The sequence should be in your "Project" window. Simply double click and it will re-open the sequence in the timeline.

    Pete

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    3

    Default That does it fine!

    Silly, I just didn't consider it.

    The Sequence item is in alphabetical order in the project bin. I had expected it might be at top or bottom like a folder.

    It worked like a charm!
    Thank you,
    Deb
    I am grateful for those who are experienced and willing to share. It is so good to know you are there. Thank you,
    Deb

Similar Threads

  1. Prem Pro 2.0 ... Lost The Effects Control Timeline
    By magic-rat in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-29-2007, 12:54 AM
  2. Sorry Newbie Totally Lost
    By southcraven in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-21-2006, 09:25 PM
  3. Pinnacle 9 plus, Player window and timeline out of synce
    By jacnad in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2005, 04:29 PM
  4. LOST TIMELINE.
    By Roger Young in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-2004, 09:20 PM
  5. No playback in SOURCE/TIMELINE & Monitor Window
    By Saif in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-17-2004, 02:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •