Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Preview on a TV

  1. #1

    Default Preview on a TV

    Hi

    To cut a long story short, I want to watch whatever i'm editing in Vegas back on a TV. Now, I know you could usually do this via PC >> Firewire >> Camera >> TV and i've got everything in place but I have a slight problem - my cam doesn't support firewire out.

    So is there an alternative way?

    Thanks,
    Phil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Uhrichsville Ohio
    Posts
    237

    Default

    You mean firewire in. Are you sure about this because most cams will do whats called Dv-In .... and then broadcast what is showing straight to your tv.
    Mac G5 workstation with 4 gigs of ram, 4x250 gig drives in raid 5. High availability cluster server running centos for a server. 2xCanon GL2 cameras.

    TuscSports.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Well most camcorders sold in Europe (at least my part of Europe) have DV-In disabled, for some reason. Their NTSC counterparts are much more generous.

  4. #4

    Default

    Whoops, I mean firewire/dv IN. And yeah, i'm sure.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Uhrichsville Ohio
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Did not know that.... wonder why that feature is blocked, and im sure you could get a firmware update somewhere to unlock it!
    Mac G5 workstation with 4 gigs of ram, 4x250 gig drives in raid 5. High availability cluster server running centos for a server. 2xCanon GL2 cameras.

    TuscSports.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Yep, google 'dv in enable';

    You will find this,

    http://www.fcosinus.com/dvin/

    and many other helpfull sites.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    DV-in is disabled on many European camcorders because the EU levies some ridiculous tax on anything imported that could be classified as a VCR. From memory, it's something to do with the French and one of many sordid moments in French history when they allocated one customs official in a small hut to physically check every imported VCR, in an attempt to slow the tide of Japanese imports, thus preserving the market for e.g. Thomson. So, to hit a better price point, imported camcorders have DV-in disabled, so as not to attract the tax. It used to be the case that you could easily upgrade your firmware - I did it with my entry level Panasonic for about 25 - but I think there was a good deal of clamping down on it, possibly by the manufacturers, and it's now much harder to find sites that are still active that offer the upgrade. Or it was, last time I looked.
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Yep it's bloody stupid. Both my vx9000e are in disabled and rather than fanny aobut getting them enabled (and not a lot of point as most places cant play 'proper' size dv tapes) I decided to buy an old el cheepo DV camera with in enalbed. I hardly ever use that camera for anything other than recording into, and soon it will provide f wire preview functionality when I can be botherd to set that up.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    I dfid some more research on this and, from what I can make out, today's camcorders can't be 'upgraded' - the manufacturers now use hardware rather than firmware (allegedly) to block DV-in. That said, if you've got an older camera (like mine) and you can find a source of PanaDVin (for the Panny) - from e.g. smartdv? - I can recommend it.
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Uhrichsville Ohio
    Posts
    237

    Default

    I never knew that about the camera dv-in problem over there, thats why i always wondered why you all pressed for the canopus (even though we have them here at my school in editing class, final cut labs!) its crazy how much of a difference there is between these 2 countries!
    Mac G5 workstation with 4 gigs of ram, 4x250 gig drives in raid 5. High availability cluster server running centos for a server. 2xCanon GL2 cameras.

    TuscSports.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Virtual RAM preview
    By nil_3 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-12-2006, 04:53 AM
  2. Ram Preview
    By ltrain2015 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-05-2006, 09:19 PM
  3. preview problem
    By vegasshiz in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-08-2005, 02:24 AM
  4. video preview.....
    By ecca in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2005, 01:09 AM
  5. Preview lags....
    By aocrackers in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-30-2005, 10:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •