Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: By god I'll do anything if you help me!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Lake Charles, Louisiana
    Posts
    14

    Default By god I'll do anything if you help me!

    Alright here's the rub: when I capture, the clip I get is all smudged and blurry :cry: . I think it might be my memory that's low...but I defragged and cleared multiple files including ALL my games..and nothing...by god please help me!
    \"...keepin\' blood, keepin\' faith. And I\'m still right here...\"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Hi. Are you capturing through USB or Firewire?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Lake Charles, Louisiana
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hey thanks. Umm I can't really say... I have composite cables running from my pc to my vcr of course so I don't think usb, I guess firewall. How would I know?
    \"...keepin\' blood, keepin\' faith. And I\'m still right here...\"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Do you have a capture card?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Youll do anything....?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Lake Charles, Louisiana
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Sorry guys I figured it out with a friend. Turns out I had the capturing set on a pocket pc so the resolution was terrible...lol sorry. But I have a new problem that's really been irritating the shit out of me lately. I KNOW YOU GUYS CAN HELP ME ON THIS CAUSE IT SEEMS SO EASY!!
    The problem is that I can't capture audio from the vcr...and yes the cables are connected from pc and vcr, video gets captured fine but there's no audio from them...what gives???
    \"...keepin\' blood, keepin\' faith. And I\'m still right here...\"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    What capture device are you using?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bladon
    Posts
    1,383

    Default

    f)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    659

    Default

    If you are capturing through an analogue capture card you will also need to connect the audio out from your vcr to the sound card of the pc

    if this is already the case then check for a capture audio tick box in the capture software, and also check in control panel that your sound card is the default audio recording device.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Lake Charles, Louisiana
    Posts
    14

    Default

    thanks I'll check those possiblities...I think my capture card is called Hauppage WinTV PVR PCI II Capture..that's what device it says is being used...I'm beginning to think I'm using a firewire one...pretty sure.lol
    \"...keepin\' blood, keepin\' faith. And I\'m still right here...\"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •