Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Cant drag avi into timeline

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default Cant drag avi into timeline

    Hi all

    Im having trouble dragging my avi's into the timeline in vegas 6, after some extensive reading here I came to the conclusion it could have been due to the fact that the footage was rendered with xvid codecs. I decided to bite the bullet and rerender the footage using uncompressed frames. Now I was expecting to be able to just drag these into the timeline but Ive encountered the same problem, they will not drag and I get the circle with a line through it on my cursor. I did a bit of reading and watched a tut vid on this and it seemed like you just dragged them in. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hmm, youre right about those x vids, annyoing innit !

    What you did should have worked, but personally I wouldnt have gone uncomressed cos of the space issue and also because editing them can be clunky, but they should have gone on the time line.... Dunno whay they didnt.

    Give nyour source isnt that good (xvid), why not try re rendering to another codec, DV or high bit rate Divx, and see if that will go on the timeline.

    A thought, did you rerender the audio too? What did you use to transcode the xvids?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I went uncompressed to be sure I could drag it in. I could re render in DV or high bit rate divx . I can re render everything thats not a drama, neither is space.Got plenty of that "Side thought" What do you mean by clunky?, Yep you guessed it Im kinda new to all this

    My footage has no audio, Ill add some later, so there was no need to render the audio as well. The file Im working with is actually taken from a game. Recorded using BattleRecorder footage and rendered in Battle Launcher 1.1

    Just to clarify though if I import the file (avi) into the media project area I should be able to just drag it into the timeline right? I might look for a small "test avi" in divx format and see if I can drag that into the timeline before rerendering all the other stuff. Not keen on rendering it for a third time to find out it doesnt work

Similar Threads

  1. v7.0 (no sound in the timeline)
    By triplem in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2006, 07:53 AM
  2. Shooting a drag race
    By Twitchkidd in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 11:52 PM
  3. After Effects 6.5 timeline
    By editist in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-15-2005, 12:00 PM
  4. No audio in Timeline
    By mmacdougall in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 09:48 AM
  5. WHERE HAS MY TIMELINE GONE!!!!
    By assuluto in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-02-2003, 11:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •