Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: AFX7 & PREM 2 CPU ISSUE "MAKE SURE YOU MEET THE REQ

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default AFX7 & PREM 2 CPU ISSUE "MAKE SURE YOU MEET THE REQ

    This is a warning for all who use older amd CPU's or OLDER p4 systems

    dont bother with Adobe after effects 7 or premeir 2 they will not run unless you have a amd64 or P4 northwood core or better.

    The new version require your CPU to Have SSE2 instruction sets, any cpu that doesnt have em will not even allow you to install.

    So if you purchase the upgrade without reading the system REQ and you cant run then get ready to spend some more cash on a new motherboard, cpu and ram or a whole new laptop.

    Just wanna give the heads up

    AGAIN I WILL SAY THOSE ARE NOT JUST RECOMENDATIONS LIKE MOST SOFTWARE SAYS AND YOU CAN STILL RUN.

    IF YOU DONT MEET THAT CPU REQ IT WILL FLAT OUT NOT INSTALL OR RUN.

    IT WILL GIVE YOU THE ERROR SAYING "Im sorry your current cpu doesnt support SSE2 instructions..."
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Mark W maybe you should take a look here

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Hmm, arse ! Oh well, I was going to upgrade my pc soon anyway.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    I was going to make this upgrade. How can I tell if my PC spec is up to it?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Easy What cpu do you have, Thats it

    AMD64 or pentium 4 northwood core or better minimum
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    I'd be fine... if I used Premiere

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Uhrichsville Ohio
    Posts
    237

    Default

    whats this northwood core you speak of. I have a 3.4 ghz pentium 4 with hyperthreading... and i run it just fine!
    Mac G5 workstation with 4 gigs of ram, 4x250 gig drives in raid 5. High availability cluster server running centos for a server. 2xCanon GL2 cameras.

    TuscSports.com

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grewell912
    whats this northwood core you speak of. I have a 3.4 ghz pentium 4 with hyperthreading... and i run it just fine!
    ExactlyExactly my question. How do I interrogate my system to find out if I have Northwood, Prescott (or Blair?) processor, whatever they are.

    My device manager says "intel(R) pentioum(r) 4 CPU 3.0Ghz" so will it qualify. How would I know what member of Parliament it has sitting inside it then?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    here is a link to CPUZ-ID it will identify your cpu and tell you what instructions it supports.

    http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

    AMD USERS NEED AT LEAST A AMD64
    PENTIUM 4 on average 1.4 ghz or above has sse2 but i wouldnt use any of these new version on that kinda system.

    The new version was really designed for HD While allowing you to still do SD or DV video's

    but still download that program and check what instructions your cpu supports to be sure

    This is probily one of the first adobe's in a long time that when they say you should have cirtain hardware to run they mean it.

    So if your planning on getting it for your old 1.6ghz p4 dont bother stay with a older version. same goes for those with older amd's

    My advice is have at least a 2.8ghz pentium or a nice amd64 3200+ cpu and you should run it just fine.

    PEOPLE WITH 2.0GHZ P4'S CAN STILL RUN IT BUT ENJOY THE LAG
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Uhrichsville Ohio
    Posts
    237

    Default

    i dont know, it runs pretty solid on my pc, but i am going to get another gig of ram for AE.. its a complete hog. the new interface is freaking awesome. it locks the sides of the windows together to waste no space at all. saves me time with my single monitor machine!!!
    Mac G5 workstation with 4 gigs of ram, 4x250 gig drives in raid 5. High availability cluster server running centos for a server. 2xCanon GL2 cameras.

    TuscSports.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Adobe Prem HELPP :( audio issue
    By jupzchris in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-19-2006, 08:40 AM
  2. how to make "old video" film effect
    By rendyka in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-14-2005, 01:45 PM
  3. How to make a "typing leters" effect?
    By X__Alien in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-07-2005, 04:04 PM
  4. Issue with exporting file in Prem 6.5
    By Marick in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-21-2005, 05:55 PM
  5. Prem Pro questions regarding "Keying"....
    By argento in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-04-2005, 12:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •