Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: GL2 and Avid Xpress Pro /HD

  1. #1

    Default GL2 and Avid Xpress Pro /HD

    I just got my GL2...plus Im new here and is very very very eager to get my frist short film under way. my question is does Avid work with the GL2 camcorder?

    I read on their supported list and saw that XL1, and XL2 and a few other Canon models are supported. I wanted to know if there was anyone else out there using Avid with a GL2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bristol uk
    Posts
    8,938
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Yes. As a rule, all dv cameras work with all editing packages. Just so long as you have a firewire port.

Similar Threads

  1. Avid Xpress Pro HD
    By BigBadWimp in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 12:20 AM
  2. AVID XPRESS PRO 5 Tutorial- anyone????
    By src2206 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-01-2006, 07:21 AM
  3. AVID XPRESS PRO 5 (Very Important)
    By src2206 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2006, 03:12 PM
  4. Avid Xpress users
    By JourneyMan in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-15-2006, 07:18 PM
  5. Any Avid Xpress users know about
    By Sean Curt in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2006, 07:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •