Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: premiere wont work with my new capture card

  1. #1

    Default premiere wont work with my new capture card

    hi I just recently purchased a new analog capture card. I installed it and it works with the software it came with and windows movie maker but when i go to capture with premiere its just a black screen.

    premiere seems to recognise it becuase if i change the preview setting to video overlay i can see it but cant capture it if that makes sense. I want to use premiere to capture it rather then the software that came with it because that software is pretty hopeless. any ideas greatly appriciated. thankx.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK


    I had the same problems a while ago using a Dazzle Fusion A2D converter. The bundled s/w worked fine for capture but Premiere didn't. It is simply the case that Premiere does not nbatgively support analogue capture, simple as that.

    I suggest you simply do what I did. Capture to AVI using the bundled s/w. Forget the fact that editing s/w may have come with it as well and import the AVI assets into your Premiere project.

    Given that I was starting from VHS tapes I consider my results more than OK as a way of converting them to DVD.

  3. #3


    You can use Ulead Video Studio for more Video format, UleadVideo Studio will work

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Western Europe


    Premiere doesn't recognise my analogue capture card either. I just use WinDVD Creator that was already on the computer when I bought it and it does the job. As I am also capturing from old VHS tapes the quality is fine and I just capture as an .avi and then open up a new project in Premiere and import the new .avi into it.

Similar Threads

  1. vegas wont let me capture
    By anarchy12 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-07-2006, 10:36 PM
  2. Premiere 1.5 PRO wont auto-detect clips
    By ffonsok in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2005, 08:50 PM
  3. Premiere Pro 1.5 wont import AVI's into timeline
    By DaveO3 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-10-2005, 06:46 PM
  4. Need capture card compatible with Adobe Premiere
    By DJfan in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-11-2004, 08:38 AM
  5. Capture card for Premiere 6.5
    By Graham in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-29-2004, 03:25 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts