Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help required putting assets onto time line in encore1.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kidsgrove, stoke On Trent staffordshire
    Posts
    38

    Default Help required putting assets onto time line in encore1.5

    I have exported my video clips as assets into encore 1.5 from premier pro 1.5 now how do I place them onto the timeline? When opening up encore I see the assets in line going down the page do I create a video folder & place them in there. Once done how do I proceed from there to get the timeline up on screen to place my video on.

    Having only been used to using elements 1.0 I have a lot to learn with these new software packages all help gratefully received. Thanks
    HELPING OTHERS COSTS NOTHING BUT GIVES EVERYTHING

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    If no timeline is visible then just create one. There is a suitable menu option to c reate a new timeline.

    once it's visible just drag and drop your assets on to it. Remember though that in v1 and v1.5 you can only hav eone video clip per timeline.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kidsgrove, stoke On Trent staffordshire
    Posts
    38

    Default thanks

    Cheers Alan my video has 32 clips can I place them all on the same timeline as one video if not I will have a problem I need them as one whole video for transferring to DVD thanks for your help
    HELPING OTHERS COSTS NOTHING BUT GIVES EVERYTHING

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kidsgrove, stoke On Trent staffordshire
    Posts
    38

    Default heeeeeeeelp!

    I have just gone back into encore and now it cant find the files why is this Can you Help Alan Please thank you
    HELPING OTHERS COSTS NOTHING BUT GIVES EVERYTHING

Similar Threads

  1. Can't find the time line in After Effects
    By Swerve in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2005, 06:48 PM
  2. Liquid Edtion 6.1 Time Line Properies
    By Charles Beresford in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-30-2005, 09:17 PM
  3. Time Line
    By mnaoguy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-05-2005, 01:36 PM
  4. Premier Pro transition/time line error
    By Baima in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-20-2004, 11:08 PM
  5. Cannot Render any thing on my time line. Urgent Help Pls
    By Nosveratu in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-01-2004, 07:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •