Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: rendering problem in pro

  1. #1

    Default rendering problem in pro

    hi..

    ive just put an extra 1.5gig of ram on my pc to make it up to 2gig... since doing that- premire cant render!!... it gets to about 20% then just finishes, then when i try again the render window appears for about a second then stops... .. any1 know whats happening and how to fix her??

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Uhrichsville Ohio
    Posts
    237

    Default

    At the top of the timeline you have to move the track markers over your entire project!........ that may be a solution (i used to freak out, but then i realized thats why)
    Mac G5 workstation with 4 gigs of ram, 4x250 gig drives in raid 5. High availability cluster server running centos for a server. 2xCanon GL2 cameras.

    TuscSports.com

  3. #3

    Default

    nah- its not that mate, i wounldnt be that stupid!!!


    the only thing i can think of is that premire needs to be re-installed so it can reconize the change in the memory... ...not sure though..

  4. #4

    Default

    ^^ it may also be a problem with the codecs its using?????... however i can't seem to change them as there greyed-out..... any ideas???

    nice1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Uhrichsville Ohio
    Posts
    237

    Default

    No idea, you know McGill?
    Mac G5 workstation with 4 gigs of ram, 4x250 gig drives in raid 5. High availability cluster server running centos for a server. 2xCanon GL2 cameras.

    TuscSports.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Not really my area.

    But I suspect it is not a case of needing to re-install Premiere. You sure the new RAM is recognised by Windows? Open up the system information in the control panel and see if it has recognised the new RAM at all.


    Try, taking the new RAM out and putting it back in again in case it;s not quite seated properly.

    If other apps use it then I don't know, sorry.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Question are you using Premiere Pro 1 or 1.5?
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  8. #8

    Default

    ^^^ im using pro 1.5 mate...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,893

    Default

    Could possibly be that the RAM is faulty.

    Download memtest86 from http://www.memtest86.com/ and run it. that's the most reliable RAM testing program ever.

  10. #10

    Default

    ^^^cheers mate, - any idea how long the test takes... its been going about 45 hours now!!!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Rendering Problem
    By Silent Silhouette in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-02-2006, 02:58 AM
  2. rendering for DVD problem
    By CM155 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2006, 07:47 AM
  3. Rendering problem.
    By TWIY in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-17-2006, 09:04 PM
  4. problem after rendering
    By steve hicks in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2006, 03:04 PM
  5. Rendering Problem
    By sdavies4 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2005, 12:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •