Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Newbie Question about Premiere Elements 2

  1. #1

    Default Newbie Question about Premiere Elements 2

    Hello.

    I am new to the forum and have a question about premiere elements 2. I have already tried to search the forum without sucess.

    Having looked at magazine reviews and things about premiere elements 2 it seems to be a popular choice for editing at a good price.

    I am an experienced PC user and have used MovieMaker and a few other basic programs in the past.

    I have just been to get a copy and noticed that the requirements for the processor are Intel® Pentium® 4, M, D, or Extreme Edition, or AMD Opteron or Athlon 64 (SSE2 support required)

    My PC is an AMD ATHLON XP 2600+ with 512MB RAM and 160GB disk.
    Will premiere elements work with this spec or do I need to upgrade?

    Please help
    Thanks
    Steve

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    yes it will work ony your rig
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  3. #3

    Default

    well, I bought it and tried to install it but it didn't work.

    Setup stops because it says my CPU doesn't support SSE2.

    Is there any way around this or am I stuck?

    Cheers
    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. Premiere Elements Plugin question
    By dandeco in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-02-2007, 12:23 PM
  2. kung fu look + blood question on premiere elements
    By lunacyisagift in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-27-2006, 09:04 AM
  3. Adobe Premiere Elements "Burning" question
    By pinky in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2005, 11:05 AM
  4. A Newbie (to Adobe Premiere Elements) ...
    By purejammy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2005, 04:12 PM
  5. Does Premiere Elements 1 work with Photoshop Elements 2?
    By Matty Boy in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2005, 08:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •