Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Compressor help!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5

    Default Compressor help!

    My Adobe Premiere can't detect DivX 6 codec for some reason after I updated it from DivX 5.

    I'm able to play my AVI files in the "Clips monitor", but when I insert a segment into a sequence, it turns all black, and nothing can be seen.

    When trying to export, I see all the other codecs in the compressors in the 'Video' setting, but not the DivX 6 that I need.

    Can someone tell me how to add DivX to the list of compressors?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    What version of adobe premiere are u using
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5

    Default

    It's Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Premiere Pro's support on non-DV formats is flakey at best. It comes as no surprise to me that MPEG4 material (your DivX 6 encoded video) does not play in the timeline, and this is normally addressed by converting to a more "editable" format outside of Premiere first.

    However, as Premiere is not seeing the codec and not therefore displaying as an output option, there's a possibility that there was a problem with the installation of the codec. I assume you are selecting File > Export > Movie and then selecting the codec there?

    It might be worth uninstalling and reinstalling the DivX codec.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    yeah agree with marc, do a restall of divx. It works on my end NP, Xvid on the other hand give me the black screen
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    To confirm, the following is a screenshot from Premiere Pro 1.5 following a successful install of DivX 6.1


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I reinstalled it, and it shows in compressor list now. It's still black screen, but I will try to convert to other formats and edit it.

    Thanks for the help everyone.

Similar Threads

  1. Best compressor for video Download
    By robiferretti in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 01:17 AM
  2. compressor advice
    By Astrix in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-10-2005, 07:38 PM
  3. Unknown compressor in QT
    By slinx in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-18-2004, 10:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •