Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: HELP REQUIRED USING PREMIER PRO 1.5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kidsgrove, stoke On Trent staffordshire
    Posts
    38

    Default HELP REQUIRED USING PREMIER PRO 1.5

    I am a first time user of adobe premier pro 1.5 and on downloading video from my camcorder to premier pro IE:1 hour of video, the video on the timeline is not spread out onto the timeline, rather it looks like one frame how do I remedy this? Any help much appreciated
    HELPING OTHERS COSTS NOTHING BUT GIVES EVERYTHING

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    when you click play does it play? if so it may just be zoomed out

    if thats the case then press + key next to the backspace key a few times.

    If it doesnt play then you may have done something wrong during recording
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kidsgrove, stoke On Trent staffordshire
    Posts
    38

    Default

    the video plays but is displayed on the timeline like one frame not the 1 hour of video it is. Thank you for your quick reply
    HELPING OTHERS COSTS NOTHING BUT GIVES EVERYTHING

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    did you try what i said about zooming in?
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kidsgrove, stoke On Trent staffordshire
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Yes I tried that thanks
    HELPING OTHERS COSTS NOTHING BUT GIVES EVERYTHING

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bladon
    Posts
    1,383

    Default

    How big is the AVI file?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Some backround questions:

    1) How did you capture from your camcorder to the PC? What software, how did you connect etc
    2) How big is the file size (I want to get an idea of how the video is encoded)
    3) Did you drop straight from the project window to the timeline

    Information that would help

    1) Please post a screenshot of your Premiere desktop with the video on the timeline.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kidsgrove, stoke On Trent staffordshire
    Posts
    38

    Default

    its 1 hour 3 minutes and 14 seconds about 20 gigabyte with no stops in the recording just one straight recording onto the tape I recorded my friends rock band hence no stops and starts in the recording
    HELPING OTHERS COSTS NOTHING BUT GIVES EVERYTHING

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Kidsgrove, stoke On Trent staffordshire
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Thank you Marc I am using Adobe Premier Pro 1.5 software & my camcorder is a Canon MVX 250i, I captured the DV video from the capture menu connecting the camcorder via IEEE1394 FIREWIRE, Having first enabled auto scene detect (I get the same problem without scene detect enabled) the video avi file is captured onto the capture window looking like one frame, I take it I show the screen on here using the screen dump command something I know about but dont know how to perform. and yes I did drag and drop the avi file onto the timeline just checked the file time code is 01.00.36.14 at the end of the video
    HELPING OTHERS COSTS NOTHING BUT GIVES EVERYTHING

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Pres print screen on your keyboard. Then go to an image editor and press ctrl-v. Save the file and email to me at spam@marcpeters.co.uk

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Help Required
    By tfactor in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 12:24 AM
  2. Help with Exporting video from Premier pro Required
    By G0UDG in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2006, 02:49 PM
  3. plugin for premiere required
    By starcraft04 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-27-2005, 03:55 PM
  4. assistence required
    By peterdt in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 05:48 AM
  5. Help Required
    By tfactor in forum Ebay and other classified ads: gear, cameras and video editing stuff
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-01-1970, 11:53 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •