Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem with ADOBE premiere 1.5 exporting HELP!

  1. #1

    Default Problem with ADOBE premiere 1.5 exporting HELP!

    Ok, so I'm editing my movie, everyhting is fine and dandy.... i want to export the stuff i have done to a mini DV tape inside of my camera, i plugged in the fire-wire went to export and the export to tape thing where you click is grey and inactive so you cant click on it....

    IM SO PISSEDKop ihjs[ou gherip ghao[igjsdgibxn;ldsk naf haf ngksdlhg/falkahjab

    help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    It's best to ensure you have the basics covered first.

    1) Does your camcorder have DVin. Some (particulary older models) had this function disabled. Post the make and model of your camcorder
    2) Do you have the camcorder switched to PLAY, and does the camcorder display DVin on the viewfinder?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    you dv cam is set on record mode isnt it, cus otherwise adobe wont pick it up as a recordable device.
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    wierd ionno maby marks right, but my old camera made me put it into record mode, so who knows
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

  5. #5

    Default

    ok, i can tell you the make and model in a little bit, im almost positive it has DVin, it says dv on the side,.... do you mean press play to play whats on teh tape as we try to click the export to tape button?? we tried that, didn't work.... and by record mode do u mean hit the record button?? or what

    sorry, im a huge ametuer to filmmaking, were just trying to make some stupid christmas video, sorry if your bothered by my questions

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    No problem. Sending DV back to the camcorder is something I avoid like the plague myself (it should be sooo simple, but for some god unknown reason camcorders are so awkward).

    If you can tell me the make and model, I can check whether is has DVin (it should say so in the manual).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    brooklyn
    Posts
    174

    Default

    no we mean, all camera usually have 3 modes, REC, PLAY and OFF try Switching the mode and then pugging the cam back in and see if it uungrays
    freeformvideo.com: 3D Animated Menu\'s Transitions, Backgrounds or just about anything 3d all Animated.

Similar Threads

  1. adobe premiere is exporting postage stamp-size video files, please help
    By y2keable in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2006, 11:09 AM
  2. Exporting from Adobe Premiere Pro 2
    By one2watch in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2006, 11:26 PM
  3. Adobe Premiere crashing when exporting
    By DJfan in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-31-2005, 10:50 PM
  4. PROBLEM:exporting avi in premiere pro need help!
    By keysersoze in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-29-2005, 03:55 PM
  5. Adobe Premiere 6 and Pinnacle studio 7 exporting problems
    By cheeseonwheat in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2003, 07:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •