Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Wanting higher quality video for DVD - newbie

  1. #1

    Default Wanting higher quality video for DVD - newbie

    I'm using a panasonic miniDV along with adobe premiere elements, but when I import video to my computer, the quality is, well, lacking. I've used a variety of importing programs as well as premiere that come with the computer, but to no avail. The best size I can achieve appears to be 640X480, and the quality is still a tad blurry. I'm looking to edit this video in Premiere, and then put it onto a DVD, but if it is so small/blurry, will it not remain so on TV? For instance, when I finally burn it onto a DVD, won't it take up as much on the TV screen as it does on the computer screen at 100%?

    Is there any way to get higher quality/larger pictures out of my camcorder/computer? I mean, the crazy thing is, when I view straight to the TV from camcorder, it takes the full screen, as well as not being blurry at all. But that just isn't the case when I move it to the computer. Sorry for the newbieness, and thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sidcup, Kent
    Posts
    183

    Default

    How are you importing the footage, you should be using a firewire connection.

    If you use firewire then you will get the same quality as on the camcorder as it is a straight uncompressed copy

  3. #3

    Default

    I'm using IEEE 1394 firewire cable... so that shouldn't be the problem. Its not the quality on the video, since it looks fine on a TV without importing/exporting, but maybe I'm missing something here on video editing.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sidcup, Kent
    Posts
    183

    Default

    Only other thing that springs to mind is the capture settings you are using.

    You should be capturing as DV-AVI this will give you the uncompressed footage from the camera.

    Not having used premiere elemnts myself I couldn't say how you change settings but it should be covered in the manual or help files.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    Capture using the Firewire (iLink, IEEE1394) port, using the DV AVI codec, in the standard PAL resolution of 720x576. There's only one way to do this, what can go wrong ??

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie wanting to build PC for Avid Liquid/Xpress DV
    By jamie_f in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-21-2006, 03:23 PM
  2. wanting to build a video editing pc
    By n_kop71 in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2006, 11:20 AM
  3. Encoding to Mpeg-2 from higher resolution AVIs
    By Jon H in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2005, 11:55 AM
  4. Newbie wanting direction
    By Leethefrog in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-24-2005, 11:18 AM
  5. Cant capture at higher resolutions
    By trashhead in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2004, 11:32 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •