Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Encore timeline end-actions change spontaneously

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Alkmaar, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5

    Default Encore timeline end-actions change spontaneously

    Hi all,

    Can anyone tell me what causes the end action of a timeline to change spontaneously?

    I set the end action to a certain button in a menu, but when I choose buttonA from the drop-down list, is says buttonB in the combo-box. The only way to set the end action to the right button is to drag and drop. But this does not mean it will stay this way, a few moments later, if you activate the timeline again, the end action may have changed again.

    Can anyone give me a hint?

    Thanks,
    Jan.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default Re: Encore timeline end-actions change spontaneously

    Quote Originally Posted by Johannes
    Hi all,

    Can anyone tell me what causes the end action of a timeline to change spontaneously?

    I set the end action to a certain button in a menu, but when I choose buttonA from the drop-down list, is says buttonB in the combo-box. The only way to set the end action to the right button is to drag and drop. But this does not mean it will stay this way, a few moments later, if you activate the timeline again, the end action may have changed again.

    Can anyone give me a hint?

    Thanks,
    Jan.
    MUST ... BE ... POLITE ... TO ... NEWCOMER...

    It might help us to know what version of the s/w you are using. Exact version please as patches are available.

    I guess what I'm getting at is to make sure you have patched to the latest version. I've seen thsi before but not lately so I'm guessing the latest patch(es) will help.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Alkmaar, The Netherlands
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Alan,

    In fact it happened to me in serveral versions of Encore. I used to use version 1.0 + patch and now I'm using version 1.5 + update to version 1.5.1

    Jan.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    5,191

    Default

    Hmm. Obviously not a question of applying a patch then. I've seen this before but not for a while now so assumed the latest patch must have cured things. I must have remembered wrong. Sorry.

    If I remember details I'll post.

    It might prove to be a question better aimed at Adobe than here though.

    If you come up with an answer then let us all know.

Similar Threads

  1. Premiere Pro > Change Sequence size or export timeline
    By mathijs in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-31-2006, 02:18 PM
  2. A change
    By Marc Peters in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-05-2005, 10:32 PM
  3. adding to the timeline in encore dvd
    By harveydean in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-19-2004, 03:53 PM
  4. Request for change
    By LJR in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-18-2004, 10:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •