Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: please help cant add effects with out lag? in adobe pre pro

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    here
    Posts
    17

    Default please help cant add effects with out lag? in adobe pre pro

    hello every one and merry christmas. ill get to the point. how can i add effects to abobe pre pro with out it laging on me becouse i have magic bullet. but when i add a effect it lags like hell on me. i have 1gb of ram 500gb of storage. and i only have 1.91 GHZ but is there any way i can play them without the lag????? thank you and merry christmas again HOHOHO lol
    geeks for life!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Uhrichsville Ohio
    Posts
    237

    Default

    try rendering the files before playback. I have the same problem on my sony workstation, when i add some effects, the render takes a little while for some hardcore effects, but once you render it plays perfect. Premiere is a synthetic real-time playback editor, which saves you from rendering everytime, but thats only for basic stuff. Also if you dont want to have to render, right click on the video in the monitor, and click quality, and use draft, because that might ease it up a bit. But dont quote me on that, im no expert!

    Ryan
    Mac G5 workstation with 4 gigs of ram, 4x250 gig drives in raid 5. High availability cluster server running centos for a server. 2xCanon GL2 cameras.

    TuscSports.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Magic bullet effects applied to clips in premiere will slow down and be, at best, choppy on much faster computers than yours.
    As mentioned, if you render it should solve the problem, but can be time-consuming especially if you then go on to edit with the rendered clips.
    The new Magic Bullet Editors 2.0 is supposed to largely solve this problem, given that you have a decent GPU graphics card.
    If you can't stretch to MB2.0 + graphics card, then i'm afraid you're stuck with it.
    The best you can do is make sure you do ALL you editing first and then apply any MB effects after everything is in place - then you only need render once.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pete1801
    The best you can do is make sure you do ALL you editing first and then apply any MB effects after everything is in place - then you only need render once.
    Good advice. Depending on necessity, I'll drop the timeline onto a new sequence - then you only need only apply the effect to one clip.

  5. #5

    Default

    I guessing your RAM is also just from the board, sharing ram whith the program and any other functions you might have going on in the background can cause issues. Having independant ram (even if it's 256) helps split the difference. What type of video card are you using?
    If I fail, the film industry writes me off as another statistic. If I succeed, they pay me a million bucks to fly out to Hollywood and fart.
    -George A. Romero

Similar Threads

  1. Adobe After Effects
    By Soulja in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2006, 10:47 AM
  2. Adobe After Effects?
    By johnny645 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-22-2006, 04:48 AM
  3. Adobe After Effects 6.5 and 7.0
    By mccarthy211 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2006, 09:01 PM
  4. Exporting in adobe after effects
    By ben704 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2005, 06:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •