Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Beginning Fade In, in Vegas 5??

  1. #1

    Default Beginning Fade In, in Vegas 5??

    How do you fade in from black at the very beginning of a project?

    I can fade out to black/then fade up to event between cuts - but this doesn't work at the head of the first opening shot of the project.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Hi Bradman. Fade in by hovering the mouse over the very beginning of the clip. The cursor will alter to a quarter circle and fade offset will be displayed. Simply drag the fade across the clip until you have the length of fade you want. Make sure there's nothing on clips below as that will obviously be seen under the fade. Right clicking the fade will then open options of fade type.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi TM,
    Fade in by hovering the mouse over the very beginning of the clip. The cursor will alter to a quarter circle and fade offset will be displayed.
    That's the problem; when I hover the mouse cursor over the clip beginning - nothing - no quarter circle and no fade offset. And there's no other media above or below. I'm working the problem...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Are you sure the clip isn't locked?

    (Right click clip, Switches, Lock)

  5. #5

    Default

    Are you sure the clip isn't locked?
    No it's not locked. I tried everything, but the quarter sector icon refuses to appear when I hover the mouse cursor over the head of the clip.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    The only suggestion I can make is to start a new project and test it that way. Or, import the clip at the end of the timeline, apply the fade there, delete the first clip and replace it with the new copy.

  7. #7

    Default

    I think it was a bad install. I reinstalled Vegas and now everything is fine. Thanks for the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Fade between tracks in Vegas Movie Studio
    By Rob in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2007, 10:16 AM
  2. just beginning
    By safo in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-23-2006, 12:07 AM
  3. Black space in beginning.. how to get rid
    By Ms. Divine in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-13-2005, 01:32 PM
  4. How to make a Fade Out with Vegas 5
    By GrandMasterKaja in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 10:13 AM
  5. Where's the Fade In, Fade out option?
    By Saint Seiya in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-19-2004, 09:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •