Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Will Prem Pro work okay in Win2000?

  1. #1

    Default Will Prem Pro work okay in Win2000?

    Will Premier Pro be okay if I use it on Win2000?

    The PC I bought came with XP but I'm having so much trouble with the OS and Microsofts amazing Hotfixes that actually break the system.

    I'm going to install the copy of 2k that I have and wondered if Prem Pro will work okay in it?

    Any issues anyone know of?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Premier Pro only works with XP - says so right under the 'system requirements' on the box. Also says that Service Pack 1 is required.

    I run with XP Pro and SP2 with zero problems. I'm thinking that you may have a driver issue with one of your devices instead of an OS problem

    sorry and good luck
    My System Specs:

    Cameras: 2 x Canon XL1s
    Computer: Dual Intel Xeon 2.8Ghz processors (hyperthreaded) - Intel SE7505VB2 mother board - 2 Gb PC2100 RAM kingston -Adaptec FireConnect 4300 -2xseagate 10K scsi hdd 150G ea -2xseagate 7200 ide hdd 200G ea - Plextor PX-708A DVD burner - ATi Raedon 9800Pro video with Dual SUN 21\" monitors - Sound Blaster Platinum live!
    Software: Windows XP Pro with SP2 - Pyro Pro (adobe\'s premier pro, encore DVD, and audition bundle)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    I installed a XP with SP2 slipstreamed and have had zero problems with Premiere 1.5.

    I also upgraded to SP2 on another machine and equally had no problems...

  4. #4

    Default

    Cheers folks, yeah you're right.

    I had already gone ahead trying it on 2000 and it wouldn't install anyway. Says that the OS is incompatible.

    Sometime software says will only run on one OS and then it runs okay on another, but just wanted to check.

    All back up and running now.


Similar Threads

  1. prem pro ???
    By grewell912 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 04:11 PM
  2. Export to DVD in Prem Pro??
    By JackJollyJones in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 08:25 PM
  3. Getting a Punchy look in Prem Pro?
    By Chris Oakley in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2005, 03:32 PM
  4. HD in prem pro
    By fastedit in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-19-2005, 02:16 PM
  5. Can I use Premiere 6.5 (windows) to work on a Prem-6.5 Mac p
    By kippie in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2004, 10:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •