Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Adobe Encore - Error 47001???

  1. #1

    Default Adobe Encore - Error 47001???

    Hey all, I'm currently trying to create a DVD of my student film using Adobe Encore 1.5 and it all seems to work fine up until the point I attempt to preview.

    Upon pressing the "Play Movie" button, which I have linked to the footage, I get a message saying:

    "No decoder available for this stream type. Error- 47001"

    I find this a little strange seeing as I have exported my footage from Premiere Pro 1.5 in AVI format.

    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    54

    Default

    As I have no idea what format(s) your student film (all component bits) is in I'll answer generically

    Whenever I try and work with any 'non-.AVI' format I continually run into stream, codec, translation, sound, video, etc .... errors. Especially if I am mixing different video formats in one timeline with added stills and imported soundtracks and adding transitions througout.

    The solution I always use is to convert, one at a time, each video clip to a standard .AVI (so they are all the exact same format) and make sure all imported pictures are the same size (and a suitable size relative to my video output specs), and ensure that all my audio tracks are the same audio data rate.

    After 'standardizing' all my 'input' pieces, only then do I put my project together.



    hope this helps
    I find this a little strange seeing as I have exported my footage from Premiere Pro 1.5 in AVI format.
    I did notice that you said this - but - are you trying to use a .WMV in an animated menu? or maybe an animated .GIF or video on one of your buttons?
    My System Specs:

    Cameras: 2 x Canon XL1s
    Computer: Dual Intel Xeon 2.8Ghz processors (hyperthreaded) - Intel SE7505VB2 mother board - 2 Gb PC2100 RAM kingston -Adaptec FireConnect 4300 -2xseagate 10K scsi hdd 150G ea -2xseagate 7200 ide hdd 200G ea - Plextor PX-708A DVD burner - ATi Raedon 9800Pro video with Dual SUN 21\" monitors - Sound Blaster Platinum live!
    Software: Windows XP Pro with SP2 - Pyro Pro (adobe\'s premier pro, encore DVD, and audition bundle)

  3. #3

    Default

    No, I am not trying to run a .WMV simultaneously. I have created a menu using a still from the film as a background and then simply typed up some words and converted them to buttons.

    You mentioned standardising the footage, sorry how can I ensure that they are all the same?

    I'm only using two clips, both from the same Premiere project. One being the film in it's entirety and then other being a 30 second trailer.

    My other components are a blank PAL menu layer and a still from the film, (captured with TopazMoment).

    Here's a brief list of what occurred prior to these DVD issues.

    1) The editor and I put together our film.
    2) We exported the movie as an .AVI file
    3) I copied the file onto a data DVD
    4) I brought the DVD home and ripped the file onto my computer
    5) I imported the entire film back into Premiere Pro 1.5 and cut it into two pieces; Film and Trailer
    6) I then exported these two parts seperately into .AVI files
    7) I imported the two clips as assets and attempted to construct a DVD
    Upon attempting to preview, I got the error message

    I would have thought, seeing as Encore and Premiere are both Adobe programs, that this would be a simple affair. Apparently not. :(

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Well - I'm just shooting in the dark but...

    You say you 'copied the file to a data DVD' but then say you 'ripped the file onto my computer' - do I understand that to mean you... a) copied the .AVI's from the source DVD ... or b) you used some program to 'rip' new .AVI's from a video DVD? - If you ripped new ones, your 'ripper' software may not be outputting in a format compatible with Adobe products.

    Lets assume you copied .AVI data files....

    in #5 You could try and go to the menu Project\Project Settings\General and check the 'scale clips to project dimensions when adding to sequence' (prior to importing any assets of course) - It may help

    in #6 you cut and re-exported 2 .AVI's - have you rechecked your output settings again (I'm sure you have but just asking)

    in #7 have you tried importing 1 piece at a time and previewing between each step - might give you a clue as to which piece is giving the preview problem.

    and as an aside - I have found that when I have a screwy nonsense error I recapture new source files and try again - sometimes the source file is corrupted and produces strange errors.

    Hope something here can help

    Not really sure what else to tell you at this point.
    My System Specs:

    Cameras: 2 x Canon XL1s
    Computer: Dual Intel Xeon 2.8Ghz processors (hyperthreaded) - Intel SE7505VB2 mother board - 2 Gb PC2100 RAM kingston -Adaptec FireConnect 4300 -2xseagate 10K scsi hdd 150G ea -2xseagate 7200 ide hdd 200G ea - Plextor PX-708A DVD burner - ATi Raedon 9800Pro video with Dual SUN 21\" monitors - Sound Blaster Platinum live!
    Software: Windows XP Pro with SP2 - Pyro Pro (adobe\'s premier pro, encore DVD, and audition bundle)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Bladon
    Posts
    1,383

    Default Re: Adobe Encore - Error 47001???

    Quote Originally Posted by ThatBlondFilmGuy
    "No decoder available for this stream type. Error- 47001"

    Can anyone help?
    Ok just to make you feel better i have that same thing. The prevew DVD thing is for use of checking out the menus i think. You should be able to use the timline monitors to check your footage. The finnal export still works for me!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Google came back with this page when searching the error code.

    http://www.videoforums.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=20904

    Looks like an excellent website.

  7. #7

    Default

    Yay, it works now! Thanks so much for your assistance. This is a great forum.

  8. #8

    Default Im still having trouble

    have read these posts still having trouble with the 47001 error
    I use Vegas to create my AVI files and it only gives one option for export of PAL AVI files.
    I tried exporting as MOV but still have the same problem in encore ??
    also tried converting the AVI into .m2v and wave files then import them as a time line in encore still get the error
    What type of AVI is it expecting????
    frustrated or am I missing some thing

Similar Threads

  1. unknown error on encore dvd 1.5
    By konera in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-09-2007, 10:03 PM
  2. Adobe Encore "(DVD Error -47001)"
    By tomatojo in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-20-2005, 06:54 AM
  3. Bitrate Error in Encore
    By Chris in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2004, 08:58 AM
  4. Unusal Encore Error message
    By Chris in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-11-2004, 07:02 AM
  5. Error Message in Encore DVD
    By Ferryman in forum Blu Ray, DVD, SVCD and VCD authoring
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-10-2004, 08:20 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •