Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Dropped frames and fragments

  1. #1

    Default Dropped frames and fragments

    :( I've been trying to get desent video in my machine. I have an AMD2.4 and 512md ram. The hard drives are both 120GIG and have 8mb cash. I would like to use my Premier 6.5 but I drop frames and the fotage. I just cant get a desent capture. Should I set a raid system up with the drives? What could be going rong

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    East Kilbride, Scotland
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    I don't think setting up a raid system would present you with any advantages. With your specification you should not be dropping too many frames. My first port of call would be to defrag your hard disks. I would also double check that the use of any temporary space is set to your secondary hard disk (Video Drive).

    Good luck

Similar Threads

  1. Dropped frames - need help!
    By ladyjazz in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-13-2006, 05:34 AM
  2. Dropped Frames
    By fastedit in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2005, 11:27 AM
  3. Too many dropped frames...
    By lamia in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2005, 10:23 PM
  4. Dropped Frames
    By vanessa in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 08:58 PM
  5. Dropped Frames
    By fungus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-23-2004, 08:07 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •