Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: DV v MPEG capture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Thurrock, Essex
    Posts
    40

    Default DV v MPEG capture

    ok i have been using pin studio 9 for some time and i still can not work this out.

    i have used dv capture most of the time, a 10 sec clip is about 30meg, but you do get some thin lines on the screen(not too bad)

    i have just tried mpeg capture, a 10 sec clip is about 19meg? and the clip looks great, i have put none of the clips on dvd (just useing the pc viewer till i ask you lot.

    what i have also noticed that you use more hartd drive space when you use the mpeg when you first capture it????

    i use a E1394 card.

    most of my dvd last about 1hr 30 mins (for the Thurrock Paranormal dvd's)

    any help or views will help me a lot

    thanks

    shane

  2. Default

    i always cap it AVI, the lines you see on your monitor should disapear when you Convert to DVD and Progresive Scan the final DVD (a option to click in studio)

    This is what i have found, But in some cases Studio 9 /10 just has a mind of its own and i find myself doing another capture, which sorts out the problem.
    Live from Norwich !

    Sony PC1000E ( Stopped working after 13months)
    Sony HDR-HC3 4Mega Pixels High Def Mini DV Broke
    Canon HF 10 - Broke
    iPhone4 Sport
    Waiting for the Sony HDR-GW55VE

    Avid Studio, + Pinnacle Studio14, Win7 64bit 12 GIG memory, Nvidia GTX590, twin 3D display, 2Terrabyte HD

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default Re: DV v MPEG capture

    Quote Originally Posted by lakes
    ok i have been using pin studio 9 for some time and i still can not work this out.
    i have used dv capture most of the time, a 10 sec clip is about 30meg, but you do get some thin lines on the screen(not too bad)
    That's called interlacing. If you're going to watch your production on a PC monitor you should deinterlace it (but if you author a DVD than the MPEG-2 algorithm will automatically do that for you), if you intend to watch it on a TV screen, don't worry about it.
    Quote Originally Posted by lakes
    what i have also noticed that you use more hartd drive space when you use the mpeg when you first capture it????
    No way. MPEG requires less HD space than DV AVI.

    You should only capture directly into MPEG when you intend to author a DVD directly. If you have to do some editing, capture your material in standard DV (AVI), edit it, and then render it into MPEG-2, to avoid quality loss.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Thurrock, Essex
    Posts
    40

    Default

    thanks svhs and Brian
    I do edit, so i will capture all in dv(avi)
    As for the hard drive space, it not a prob, i have 2 120cg hard drive soi am not short of space and it might have been my mistake anyway lol.

    in truth i do feel a bit hard done with pinnacle, for one you have to pay for the add-on's.
    It was so seem a bit lacking that you can not use things like GIF files, oh well it is cheep(if you not buy the add-on's)

    shane

  5. Default

    yep agree Pinacle do Make the Money on the Add ons :(
    Live from Norwich !

    Sony PC1000E ( Stopped working after 13months)
    Sony HDR-HC3 4Mega Pixels High Def Mini DV Broke
    Canon HF 10 - Broke
    iPhone4 Sport
    Waiting for the Sony HDR-GW55VE

    Avid Studio, + Pinnacle Studio14, Win7 64bit 12 GIG memory, Nvidia GTX590, twin 3D display, 2Terrabyte HD

Similar Threads

  1. Premier Pro Capture with ATI Rage Theater Video Capture card
    By Nolubez in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-15-2006, 08:37 PM
  2. Blank capture window, but capture ok
    By Incitatus in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-29-2005, 10:19 AM
  3. How to capture & edit MPEG 4
    By Drawstop in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-09-2005, 09:13 AM
  4. My video capture process is locked - can't capture
    By Lance2004 in forum Hardware Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 12:20 AM
  5. How do i capture my pc-screen using a video-capture-card?
    By hagbard in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2003, 12:12 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •