Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Vegas 6 audio track levels

  1. #1

    Default Vegas 6 audio track levels

    Hi there.......
    Question for Vegas 6.....
    Can I, in the audio track, take the levels up and down at different points of the track, as per Adobe Audition ?
    Cheers
    Ecca

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi,

    I've added a link to a screencast showing how to increase and decrease volume levels throughout an audio track.

    http://www.learningvegas.com/public/108.cfm

    I think this is what you were asking!!!!!

  3. #3

    Default

    Gord........ a perfect answer, problem solved.
    Thanks a million.
    Ecca

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    A good link from Gord, but you should also know that as well as that, you can also do it live, in real time, using track automation and controlling the volume fader as you listen to the track. That way takes the guess work out of where to alter volume, and is easily overwritable and correctable if you should get it wrong for any reason.

  5. #5

    Default

    Can you explain how to do that Andy please ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Ah. Give me few moments to remind myself.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Okidokey.

    1. Hover your mouse over the icons in the audio track until you Track Automation (to the right of track FX)

    2. Click it, and select 'Automatic Write (touch)' and 'Show automation Controls'

    3. Right click same icon and in Insert / Remove envelope, select volume.

    4. The blue Level bar has now appeared on the track.

    5. Play the track and move the volume fader up and down. You'll see the key frame points being added and the blue bar moves accordingly.

    6. Got it wrong? No worries, go back, play it again and change the levels, it simply overwrites what you just added.

    You can also do 5.1 panning etc by adding other envelops.

    Let us know how it goes.

    Andy

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    NB. When you've finished, unselect 'Show Automation Controls' and it locks it off so you can't accidentally undo all that hard graft.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Warsop, Nottinghamshire.
    Posts
    4,465
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Any joy Ecca?

  10. #10

    Default

    Brilliant Andy, works a treat.
    I didn't think you were around on SUndays.
    Thanks a million.
    Ecca

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple Audio Track/Layers?
    By ldude69 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2006, 09:01 PM
  2. Vegas will not play video track in .avi files
    By Andri Hugo in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-21-2006, 04:22 AM
  3. record audio onto a vegas 6 track from an audio program?
    By K-Dog in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2006, 01:03 AM
  4. Point edit audio track?
    By mgkcoza in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2005, 03:29 PM
  5. Audio Levels
    By fastedit in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2005, 09:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •