Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Reframing with Pinnacle ?

  1. #1

    Default Reframing with Pinnacle ?

    I often find I have shots which would be a lot better if I had zoomed in a bit more, to loose distracting detail at the edges etc.

    My question is can I do this during the editing process using Pinnacle ? If not, are there any other tools that would allow this.

    Regards


    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sidcup, Kent
    Posts
    183

    Default

    you sure can

    not sure about earlier versions but in studio 9 plus just use the pan and zoom function from the video effects toolbox.

    you can set a start and end point and studio will animate the pan/zoom between the two points for you.
    should do what you want.

  3. #3

    Default

    Raj

    Thanks for your prompt reply. I will give it a try.

    Regards


    Nick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,612

    Default

    It's not available in the Standard version; only in Studio Plus.

Similar Threads

  1. pinnacle 10 help
    By persian_venom in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 05:26 AM
  2. Pinnacle V9
    By greenland46 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-2005, 06:17 PM
  3. Pinnacle 9
    By fastedit in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-27-2005, 10:41 PM
  4. AVI in Pinnacle. Pls help!!
    By taar44 in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-30-2005, 09:22 PM
  5. pinnacle 8 and 9
    By cky666_k in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-02-2004, 04:09 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •