Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: need a solid work machine - X2?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    3

    Default need a solid work machine - X2?

    Hi want to get 2 machines in that are gonna carry a small busines through a few projects - use flash, premiere pro, after effects to create animations and need stabillty and speeeeed.

    was thinking of this sort of set up:

    Thermaltake Silent Purepower 560W
    4x512 TwinMOS PC3200 DDR-DIMM
    Sapphire Radeon X550 256MB DDR
    Antec Performance One P180 Miditower
    startup = 1xSamsung SpinPoint P120S 200GB SATA2
    files = RAID 2xSamsung SpinPoint P120S 200GB SATA2
    Sony Floppy Drive, 3,5" 1,44MB Black
    Asus A8N-SLI Premium, nForce4 SLI,Socket
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+ 2.2GHz Socket
    Thermalright XP-90 cooler
    PC with no operating system
    NEC DVD recorder ND-3550 IDE Black OEM

    1 will get 2 old 19" CRTs and the other 2x DELL 2005FPW

    I just would question the RAM and graphics card. but I dont want any unnecessary stuff.

    This set up will be about 1200 euros without VAT. Can an opteron or xeon system be recommended over this (and cost not much more). As i could lessen the spec on one and raise it on the other.

    any thoughs much apreciated!
    3700+ San Diego 275x10
    DFI ultraD
    2x512 G.skill 4400 LE 2.5-4-4-8
    Akasa AK913 Heatsink, 2x Spinpoint SATA 160GB, Enermax Noisetaker 485
    XFX 6600 passive cooled, 20\" and 17\" Dell monitors

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    Why no operating system?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    B. Falls, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Peters
    Why no operating system?
    overrated

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    If you are gonna be doing alot of compositing and animation then the motherboard is a great choice. They are SLI ready which gives you dual gfx card capability - a must for any serious compositor or animator.

    As for Ram buy as much as you can afford. These MOBO's will take up to 4Gb of ram.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    3

    Default

    We have plenty of spare XP pro discs so no operating system needed.

    Thanks Irishmark - greetings from guinnessland . was thinking of the premium MOBO rather than the delux as it has the heat pipe rather than the northbridge fan.
    dual gfx card capability - a must for any serious compositor or animator.
    Hadn't considered SLI always thought it was a gaming gimmick, so are there any links to info on this? or is it from experience? I thought that the programs listed use the Processor and RAM and not the GFX. after effects open GL being the exception - but I always turned this off as I lost lots of effects layers.

    Also I see from your sig you went for a raid array for start-up - does this speed up your applications? looking at RAID for the first time as we will be backing up to a server so not so worried bout failures.

    on the RAM - was thinking of maybe 2x1GB sticks to do a medium overclock on the processor. 4x512 and def. 4x1GB make this more unlikely.

    now thinking of putting a matrox parhelia in the one with the 2005FPWs and getting a 2nd hand broadcast monitor
    3700+ San Diego 275x10
    DFI ultraD
    2x512 G.skill 4400 LE 2.5-4-4-8
    Akasa AK913 Heatsink, 2x Spinpoint SATA 160GB, Enermax Noisetaker 485
    XFX 6600 passive cooled, 20\" and 17\" Dell monitors

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    The SLI on these boards was designed mainly for gaming but a friend of a friend built a workstation using this board as an advanced 3D workstation and it worked fopr him a treat. I dont have first hand experience but I know it will do the job. Google sli for more info.

    Yes Raid dramatically increases performance as it doubles seektimes on the HDD's Just make sure you get some firewire backup drives. The risk with raid is thatif one drive on an array fails you loose all the data unless you get a super dooper raidsystem at raid 10 (i think) which gives the best of both worlds.

    That amount of ram should be fine but you'll probably findyourself wanting to upgrade soon after. Also if you can afford Dual core cpu's go for them as well.

    Where abouts in our green isle are you?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Yes Raid dramatically increases performance as it doubles seektimes on the HDD's
    Well, if it does that, I ain't buyin' no RAID subsystem... Now, if it halved seektimes, I might think about it...
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    3

    Default

    cheers guys,

    Am going dual core on both PCs but I dont think I will need SLI for 2D needs. will consider a smaller RAID for startup to go with the larger file RAID - back up will be nightly to a server.
    will go 2x1024Mb RAM to leave room for more.

    howe bout this - get a matrox RT.X100 Xtreme Pro card and a cheapish TV and dual DVI graphics card and I will have 2 widescreens LCDs and a preview monitor for all those nasty colours and cut offs. I reckon this set up would perform better than just a matrox parhelia without the hardware acceleration. any thoughts?

    Oh and Irishmark i'm in sunny tropical Dublin where the tanned legs go on for miles and the guinness is free to anyone still standing.
    3700+ San Diego 275x10
    DFI ultraD
    2x512 G.skill 4400 LE 2.5-4-4-8
    Akasa AK913 Heatsink, 2x Spinpoint SATA 160GB, Enermax Noisetaker 485
    XFX 6600 passive cooled, 20\" and 17\" Dell monitors

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ian in Northampton

    Well, if it does that, I ain't buyin' no RAID subsystem... Now, if it halved seektimes, I might think about it...
    oh come now - u know what i mean it doubles the speed!!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Err - Northamptonshire?
    Posts
    672

    Default

    Yeah, but - I have this insane urge to rip the p*ss...
    Premiere Pro, Encore, Photoshop, Ulead VS6, WXP Pro, Core 2 Duo, 2GB, 2 x 250GB SATA3 drives, 2 x 250GB USB 2 external drive, DVD writer, GeForce 7300 GS 256MB

    The biggest fool can ask questions that the wisest man cannot answer...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Video camera, digital, solid-state memory, recommendations?
    By Flamekebab in forum Technology advice and tips
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-30-2006, 11:05 PM
  2. I WANT A PRO EDITING PC(machine)
    By ausmatte in forum The Perfect Video Editing PC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-24-2006, 07:28 PM
  3. Eleminate a solid color
    By quadfmxer_145 in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-08-2006, 11:48 PM
  4. Pinnacle 9.4 doesnt work on AMD machine
    By Jurgsl in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-02-2006, 06:33 PM
  5. the film machine
    By gta01 in forum General video editing software help and advice
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-16-2006, 01:12 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •