Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Newbie - Can I get Studio 7.15 to work on Windows XP?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    3

    Default Newbie - Can I get Studio 7.15 to work on Windows XP?

    Hey -

    I just got a nice new system with windows xp - tried to load my old Studio 7.15 sw up and it won't open up. There is no phone support for Studio 7 - does anyone know if there is a patch that will allow me to limp along until the reviews of Pinnacle 10 come out?

    Thanks -

    Christina

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    B. Falls, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    399

    Default

    Can't you try something like Program Compatibility Wizard? With XP I think you can run programs meant for later editions as if you had Windows ME, 2000, etc. .....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    3

    Default It worked!

    Hi Brett -

    Thx for the tip. I had no idea that feature was there.

    Christina

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Kent
    Posts
    11,526
    Blog Entries
    24

    Default

    For info, I used Studio 7 on XP.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    B. Falls, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    399

    Default

    Let us know how it goes.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    CA, USA
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hey Brett -

    It worked great! Now I'm trying to decide between Pinnacle Studio 10 and Adobe Premiere Elements.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks so much for your help with getting ver 7.15 up on my new machine.

    Christina

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    B. Falls, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    399

    Default

    This must be what it feels like to be Marc or Mark or Mike or anyone else with an M name who knows stuff and says useful things... I like it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    227

    Default

    You did good Brett

    Scooter
    AMD Athlon 3200
    Asus A7N8X Dlux
    ATI Video
    1 Gig Mem
    Windows XP Pro
    2 Seagate ATA 160 Gig HD,1 Maxtor 120 Gig HD
    Sony DRU-510 DVD/CD Burner
    Viewsonic 19\"LCD
    Pinnacle 10 PlusMediaSuite
    PremierPro 1.5 Suite
    Sony HVR-A1U 1080i HDV Camcorder

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    B. Falls, Pennsylvania
    Posts
    399

    Default

    Hooray for me!

Similar Threads

  1. Movie Studio won't work on new system
    By Slrman in forum Sony Vegas video editing apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-28-2006, 01:13 AM
  2. Newbie: Example Work
    By ltrain2015 in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2005, 03:05 PM
  3. Will Pinnacle Studio 10 work with Sony DVD - RW
    By browndog in forum Pinnacle Studio, Edition including Avid Xpress and Liquid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2005, 06:32 PM
  4. NEWBIE-MS Photo Story to ULEAD VS7 or Windows MM - Rendering
    By ellen in forum Forum Announcements and News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-26-2004, 07:52 PM
  5. Can I use Premiere 6.5 (windows) to work on a Prem-6.5 Mac p
    By kippie in forum Adobe Premiere, Premiere Elements, and After Effects
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2004, 10:02 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •